FAU Track

April 14, 2003

Recap

Gatorade Invitational - 4/12/2003
                          Coral Gables, Florida

Women 100 Meter Dash =============================================================================== Stadium Rcrd: @ 11.44 4/13/2002 Lauryn Williams, Miami Meet Record: ! 11.20 1988 Evelyn Ashford, Mazda TC Reg Qualify: # 11.80 Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points=============================================================================== 1 Williams, Lauryn Miami 11.27@ 0.9 1 2 Jones, Teneeshia Unattached 11.57# 0.9 1 3 Ransom,India Miami 11.66# 0.9 1 4 Wilson, Vronique Fiu 11.68# 0.9 1 5 Myrick, Wyllesheia Unattached 11.73# 0.9 1 6 Cadore, Antonia Connecticut 11.83 0.9 1 7 Brown, Maria Una-Miami 11.90 0.7 2 8 Jones, Jian Florida Atla 12.02 +0.0 3 9 Abrams, Sharmaine Connecticut 12.08 +0.0 3 10 Carter, Teyarnte' Maryland 12.10 0.9 1 10 Stevens, Ashley Kansas State 12.10 0.7 2 12Burrell, Sheila Una-Kansas S 12.13 0.9 1 13 Ray, Channel Bethune-Cook 12.18 +0.0 5 14 Ellie, Astrid Unattached 12.19 0.7 2 15 Delpino, Amber South Florid 12.28 +0.0 3 16 Morris, Valquisha South Florid 12.35 0.7 2 17 Gunder, Shakeita Florida Memo 12.37 +0.0 3 18 Stephens, Marilyn Florida Atla 12.39 +0.0 4 19 McCartney, Karen Bethune-Cook 12.40 +0.0 3 20 McQueen, Charlene Florida Memo 12.45 +0.0 4 21 Mortimer, Lisa Unattached 12.58 0.7 2 22 Ricks, Roena Unattached 12.60 0.7 2 23 Mateen, Taliah Unattached 12.68 +0.0 5 23 Carson, Sameka Florida Memo 12.68 +0.0 4 25 Johnson, Tiffany Maryland 12.74 +0.0 4 26 Montes, Anabell Warner 12.81 +0.0 4 27 Hagen, Karoline South Florid 12.93 +0.0 5 28 Hill, Asha South Florid 12.95 +0.0 4 29 Castro, Diana Unattached 12.96 +0.0 5 30 Williams, Alishia South Florid 13.04 +0.0 5 31 Harris, Ashley Roosevelt Ex 13.06 +0.0 3 32 Turner, Sebrina Bethune-Cook 13.09 +0.0 4 33 Bennett, Donnell Bethune-Cook 13.16 +0.0 5

Women 200 Meter Dash =============================================================================== Stadium Rcrd: @ 22.81 3/20/1999 Cydonnie Mothersill, George Mason Meet Record: ! 22.89 1999 Tayna Lawrence, FIU Reg Qualify: # 24.00 Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 Williams, Lauryn Miami 23.25# +0.0 1 2 Simpson, Sashanie Miami 24.04 +0.0 1 3 Cadore, Antonia Connecticut 24.29 +0.0 1 4 Darden, Dominique Miami 24.44 +0.0 1 5 Brown, Maria Una-Miami 24.45 -4.4 3 6 Ransom, India Miami 24.54 -3.0 2 7 McCoy, Daquia Florida Atla 24.60 +0.0 1 8 Stevens, Ashley Kansas State 24.68 -3.0 2 9 Carter, Kitoya Miami 24.70 -3.0 2 10 Abrams, Sharmaine Connecticut 24.88 -3.0 2 11 Clary, Malika Florida Atla 25.06 -3.0 2 12 Moore, Wiande Miami 25.07 -3.0 2 13 Austin, Lauren Unattached 25.17 -3.0 2 14 Carter, Teyarnte' Maryland 25.27 +0.0 1 15 Stephens, Marilyn Florida Atla 25.37 -4.4 3 16 Silas, LeTitia First Step 25.45 -3.0 2 17 Hagen, Karoline South Florid 25.49 -4.4 3 18 Ellie, Astrid Unattached 25.54 -4.4 3 19 Montes, Anabell Warner 25.58 -0.3 4 20 Davis, Chinela Miami 25.60 -4.4 3 21 Garner, April Connecticut 25.61 -0.3 4 22 Harris, Gina Miami 25.62 -0.3 4 23 Rowe, Sydoney Bethune-Cook 25.63 -3.6 6 24 Scott, Colleen Unattached 25.65 -4.4 3 25 Skujyte, Austra Una-Kansas S 25.83 -4.4 3 26 Morris, Valquisha South Florid 25.96 -2.5 5 27 Ricks, Roena Unattached 26.19 -2.5 5 28 Mortimer, Lisa Unattached 26.25 -3.6 6 29 Strobridge, Avis Bethune-Cook 26.42 -2.5 5 30 Hill, Chaytan Kansas State 26.46 -2.5 5 31 Carson, Sameka Florida Memo 26.49 -0.3 4 32 Rolle, Darrine Florida Memo 26.70 -3.6 6 32 Charles, Merline First Step 26.70 -2.5 5 34 McQueen, Charlene Florida Memo 26.87 -0.3 4 35 Harris, Ashley Roosevelt Ex 26.93 -0.3 4 36 Castro, Diana Unattached 27.17 -3.6 6 37 Byrd, Reneisha Florida Atla 27.24 -3.6 6 38 Estime, Jennifer Unattached 27.71 -3.6 6 39 Guitierrez, Vannya South Florid 27.77 -3.6 6 40 McCartney, Karen Bethune-Cook 27.92 -0.3 4

Women 400 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Stadium Rcrd: @ 51.68 4/13/2002 Sanya Richards, Unattached Meet Record: ! 51.68 2003 Sonja Richards, Unattached Reg Qualify: # 55.00 Name Year School Finals H# Points========================================================================== 1 Greggs, Charlette Miami 52.11# 1 2 Carter, Kitoya Miami 53.56# 1 3 Edwards, Anita Fiu 54.02# 1 4 Simpson, Sashanie Miami 54.05# 1 5 Austin, Lauren Unattached 54.91# 1 6 Silas, LeTitia First Step 55.37 2 7 Whittaker, Saraque Miami 55.78 1 8 Rowe, Sydoney Bethune-Cook 55.83 2 9 Montes, Anabell Warner 56.43 2 10 Moore, Wiande Miami 56.50 1 11 Hamilton, Devenn Maryland 56.64 2 12 McBride, Sonnii Fiu 56.89 2 13 Strobridge, Avis Bethune-Cook 57.31 4 14 Carter, Michelle Connecticut 57.38 3 15 Hines, Nicola Connecticut 57.61 2 16 Brown, Melany Una-Fiu 57.69 2 17 Williams, Shanna Florida Atla 58.49 3 18 Hagberg, Raynell Florida Atla 59.12 3 19 Charles, Merline First Step 1:00.44 3 20 Lucey, Breanne Connecticut 1:00.89 2 21 Byrd, Reneisha Florida Atla 1:01.23 4 22 Vazquez, Tamara South Florid 1:03.10 4 23 Estime, Jennifer Unattached 1:03.60 4

Women 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Stadium Rcrd: @ 2:04.11 3/16/2002 Svehanna Badreankova, Unattached Meet Record: ! 2:02.38 1995 Tosha Woodard, Villanova Reg Qualify: # 2:10.30 Name Year School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Pearson, Patricia Miami 2:06.49# 2 Friend-Uhl, Sonja Unattached 2:06.90# 3 King-Foster, Tammy Alpha Omega 2:06.91# 4 Roman-Del Valle, Lysaira Kansas State 2:07.69# 5 Madison, Terria Miami 2:10.17# 6 Pascual, Zullymarie Miami 2:13.04 7 Murillo, Samantha Kansas State 2:13.39 8 Grose, Nicole Kansas State 2:13.54 9 Clarke, Dalia Fiu 2:14.34 10 Santiago, Edda Fiu 2:15.21 11 Kill, Cori South Florid 2:15.31 12 Jones, Christina Unattached 2:15.55 13 Cooper, Alondra Roosevelt Ex 2:16.93 14 Carney, Allison Maryland 2:17.56 15 Siebert, Danielle Maryland 2:17.60 16 Smith, Kim Maryland 2:18.16 17 Garcia, Elizabeth Una-Warner 2:19.96 18 Vargas, Jamillah Fiu 2:20.49 19 Beitel, Claudia Florida Atla 2:20.75 20 Murnane, Kathryn Florida Atla 2:21.96 21 McGreevey, Megan Kansas State 2:22.68 22 Strickland, Katrina Bethune-Cook 2:26.70 23 Moore, Abby Florida Atla 2:27.37 24 Foster, Antoinette Florida Atla 2:36.20 25 Mayros, Erin Florida Atla 2:45.86

Women 1500 Meter Run ======================================================================= Stadium Rcrd: @ 4:17.93 4/13/2002 Korene Hinds, Unattached Meet Record: ! 4:16.04 1995 Gina Procaccio, New Balance Reg Qualify: # 4:31.00 Name Year School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 General, Bente South Florid 4:27.49# 2 Hellender, Jessica South Florid 4:36.73 3 Benton, Christa South Florid 4:38.28 4 Burrell, Shauna Kansas State 4:38.29 5 Carney, Allison Maryland 4:38.34 6 Smith, Kim Maryland 4:38.35 7 McCabe, Allison Connecticut 4:39.79 8 Siebert, Danielle Maryland 4:48.68 9 Vargas, Jamillah Fiu 4:51.58 10 Schultz, Melanie Miami 4:57.20 11 Mera, Sasha Unattached 5:08.73 12 White, Michelle Miami 5:10.85 13 Strickland, Katrina Bethune-Cook 5:19.95

Women 400 Meter Hurdles ========================================================================== Stadium Rcrd: @ 57.01 4/1/2000 Patrina Allen, Unattached Meet Record: ! 57.01 2000 Patricia Allen, Unattached Reg Qualify: # 1:01.50 Name Year School Finals H# Points========================================================================== 1 Wade, Jamillah Miami 58.57# 1 2 Delpino, Amber South Florid 58.82# 1 3 Whittaker, Symone South Florid 1:01.28#1 4 Wilson, Helenor Florida Atla 1:01.44#1 5 Daniels, Ranada Fiu 1:01.54 1 6 Rowe, Sydoney Bethune-Cook 1:02.42 1 7 Lane, Cindy Florida Atla 1:02.91 2 8 Crichlow, Amanda Connecticut 1:04.03 2 9 Hamilton, Dionne Maryland 1:04.25 1 10 Radziminski, Amanda Maryland 1:04.70 1 11 Trainor, Kourtney Connecticut 1:04.98 2 12 Gerhart, Ashley South Florid 1:06.74 3 13 Simmonds, Pam Miami 1:08.25 2 14 Moore, Denise South Florid 1:08.59 3 15 Ray, Channel Bethune-Cook 1:09.46 3 16 Mendoza, Andrea Kansas State 1:09.99 2

Women 4x400 Meter Relay ======================================================================= Stadium Rcrd: @ 3:33.60 3/16/2002 , South Carolina Meet Record: ! 3:36.47 1998 , Unattached Reg Qualify: # 3:45.50 School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Miami 'A' 3:45.02# 2 Kansas State 'A' 3:49.46 3 Florida Atlantic 'B' 3:51.36 4 Connecticut 'A' 3:53.39 5 Bethune-Cookman 'A' 4:00.88 6 Kansas State 'B' 4:07.78 7 Connecticut 'B' 4:08.24 8 Florida Atlantic 'A' 4:15.33

Women Pole Vault ================================================================================ Stadium Rcrd: @ 3.95m 3/16/2002 Leslie Dunlap, Oklahoma Meet Record: ! 3.55m 2003 Betsy Matson, South Florida Reg Qualify: # 3.66m Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Lennox, Michelle Fiu 3.81m# 12-06.00 2 Eveland, Breanna Kansas State J3.81m# 12-06.00 3 Dye, Natalie Maryland J3.81m# 12-06.00 3 Honey, Jackie Unattached J3.81m# 12-06.00 5 West, Kristina South Florid 3.51m 11-06.25 6 Haedt, Annika Kansas State J3.51m 11-06.25 7 James, Sarah Kansas State J3.51m 11-06.25 8 Matson, Betsy South Florid 3.36m 11-00.25 9 Koutralakos, Lauren Miami 3.21m 10-06.25 10 Newcomb, Blair South Florid J3.21m 10-06.25 10 Yepez, Jessica South Florid J3.21m 10-06.25 12 Lindsey, Katrina Florida Atla J3.21m 10-06.25 13 Ghersi, Jessica Fiu 3.06m 10-00.50 13 Kehoe, Casey Fiu 3.06m 10-00.50

Women Discus Throw ================================================================================ Stadium Rcrd: @ 58.38m 4/3/1999 Dawn Dumble, Reebok Bruin Meet Record: ! 68.38m 1999 Dawn Dumble, Reebok Bruin Reg Qualify: # 45.72m Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Octavien, Dayana South Florid 50.69m# 166-04 2 Parkosewich, Amy Connecticut 47.64m# 156-03 3 Green, Rebekah Kansas State 47.04m# 154-04 4 Brewer, Chandra South Florid 44.67m 146-07 5 Penrose, Jennifer Miami 44.43m 145-09 6 Clarke, Nadine Bethune-Cook 43.68m 143-04 7 Wiese, Alicia Kansas State 42.86m 140-07 8 Hillgrove, Labelle Maryland 42.74m 140-03 9 Stough, Ashley Florida Atla 40.90m 134-02 10 Panebianco, Nina Florida Atla 38.48m 126-03 11 Johnson, Bria Maryland 38.13m 125-01 12 Shivers, Zakiya Maryland 35.57m 116-08 13 Jackson, Nicole Unattached 33.00m 108-03 14 Brown, Aranda Maryland 32.12m 105-04 15 Morris, Brittany Unattached 31.52m 103-05

Women Hammer Throw =========================================================================== Stadium Rcrd: @ 63.90m 3/16/2002 Dawn Ellerbee, Unattached Meet Record: ! 56.10m 2001 Eva Danielson, Alabama Reg Qualify: # 51.30m Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Green, Rebekah Kansas State 56.32m! 184-09 2 Parkosewich, Amy Connecticut 54.30m# 178-02 3 Octavien, Dayana South Florid 52.44m# 172-00 4 Moss, Adrienne Miami 50.80m 166-08 5 Brown, Aranda Maryland 48.89m 160-05 6 Riffel, Amanda Kansas State 48.06m 157-08 7 Cobb, Megan Miami 46.18m 151-06 8 Alpers, Tabra Kansas State 45.72m 150-00 9 Stough, Ashley Florida Atla 44.72m 146-09 10 Brewer, Chandra South Florid 43.35m 142-03 11 Penrose, Jennifer Miami 42.10m 138-01 12 Panebianco, Nina Florida Atla 40.63m 133-04 13 Wiese, Alicia Kansas State 38.32m 125-09 14 Hillgrove, Labelle Maryland 37.63m 123-05

Women Javelin Throw ================================================================================ Stadium Rcrd: @ 50.07m 3/16/2002 Serene Ross, Purdue Meet Record: ! 53.74m 1995 Vera Inancsi, George Mason Reg Qualify: # 41.48m Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Peterson, Mandi Kansas State 46.38m# 152-02 2 Alpers, Tabra Kansas State 45.05m# 147-10 3 Clarke,Nadine Bethune-Cook 42.70m# 140-01 4 Stinson, Heidi Kansas State 39.57m 129-10 5 Cobb, Megan Miami 37.35m 122-06 6 Cecil, Erin South Florid 35.02m 114-11 7 Bryan, Lisa Bethune-Cook 32.72m 107-04 8 Panebianco, Nina Florida Atla 30.73m 100-10 9 Ledbetter, Irene South Florid 28.64m 93-11 10 Stough, Ashley Florida Atla 23.17m 76-00 11 McGaffagan, Alexis South Florid 19.75m 64-09

Women Shot Put ================================================================================Stadium Rcrd: @ 17.07m 4/3/1999 Dawn Dumble, Reebok Bruin Meet Record: ! 17.07m 1999 Dawn Dumble, Reebok Bruin Reg Qualify: # 13.90m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Green, Rebekah Kansas State 16.18m# 53-01.00 2 Brewer, Chandra South Florid 16.14m# 52-11.50 3 Moss, Adrienne Miami 15.88m# 52-01.25 4 Skujyte, Austra Una-Kansas S 15.24m# 50-00.00 5 Octavien, Dayana South Florid 14.82m# 48-07.50 6 Penrose, Jennifer Miami 14.60m# 47-11.00 7 Burrell, Sheila Una-Kansas S 13.86m 45-05.75 8 Parkosewich, Amy Connecticut 13.02m 42-08.75 9 Hillgrove, Labelle Maryland 12.73m 41-09.25 10 Johnson, Bria Maryland 12.38m 40-07.50 11 Wiese, Alicia Kansas State 12.28m 40-03.50 12 Clarke, Nadine Bethune-Cook 12.10m 39-08.50 13 Shivers, Zakiya Maryland 11.57m 37-11.50 14 Jackson, Nicole Unattached 10.94m 35-10.75 15 Highsmith, Jazmine Unattached 10.52m 34-06.25 16 Panebianco, Nina Florida Atla 10.16m 33-04.00 17 Morris, Brittany Unattached 9.15m 30-00.25 18 Young, Ahsha Bethune-Cook 7.66m 25-01.75 19 Bryan, Lisa Bethune-Cook 7.37m 24-02.25

all-access