Recap

Licensed to Univ. of Arkansas-Little Rock                 Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                           2005 Sun Belt Conference                            
                        Swimming & Diving Championships                        
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 13  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: # 1:46.50  2001      New Mexico State, NMSU                      
    Sun Belt: * 1:44.59  2002      Western Kentucky, WKU                       
                1:39.90  DI
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 WESTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY  'A'                      1:45.00#        40  
     1) Rieck, Alexis SR                2) Fahrlender, Cassie FR          
     3) Ringelberg, Nikki FR            4) Rames, Megan SO                
  2 FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY  'A'                      1:45.04#        34  
     1) Burts, Geni SO                  2) Weberg, Ellie SO               
     3) Lampkin, Jessica FR             4) Dalmastro, Valeria SR          
  3 UNIVERSITY OF DENVER  'A'                             1:45.57#        32  
     1) Totura, Kelsey FR               2) Miranda, Lauren JR             
     3) Iverson, Karen FR               4) Amereller, Michaela JR         
  4 NEW MEXICO STATE  'A'                                 1:50.66         30  
     1) Baur, Ilka SO                   2) Goransson, Alexandra JR        
     3) Lillhage, Nicolin FR            4) Gutierrez, Clarissa JR         
  5 UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS  'A'                        1:52.45         28  
     1) Garcia-Meitin, Bonnie FR        2) Rourke, Gwen SO                
     3) Gentile, Angelica FR            4) Pipes, Bethany SR              
  6 FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIV.  'A'                      1:52.64         26  
     1) Cokayne, Taryn JR               2) Perfetti, Sarah SO             
     3) Haynes, Tiffany SR              4) Haslip, Melanie FR             
  7 UNIVERSITY OF LOUSIANA-MONROE  'A'                    1:54.63         24  
     1) Zalai, Zita SO                  2) Badre, Gwen SR                 
     3) Matherne, Nicole SO             4) Lespreance, Cassidy JR         
  8 ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK  'A'                             2:06.94         22  
     1) Villalba, Susana SO             2) Emmons, Mary JR                
     3) LaMonica, Kellie FR             4) Frye, Mollie SO                
 
Event 14  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: # 1:32.89                                                        
                1:26.72  DI
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY  'A'                      1:30.24#        40  
     1) Marzonie, Rich SR               2) Bartell, Kevin FR              
     3) Anderson, Kenny JR              4) Onurlu, Eren SO                
  2 WESTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY  'A'                      1:30.76#        34  
     1) Bracco, Nick SR                 2) McPhee, Travano SO             
     3) Crosby, Ryan SR                 4) Atkinson, Jevon FR             
  3 UNIVERSITY OF LOUSIANA-MONROE  'A'                    1:31.45#        32  
     1) Hilgenfeldt, Eric FR            2) Birac, Marko JR                
     3) Amarich, Julien SR              4) Picasso, Francisco SO          
 -- UNIVERSITY OF DENVER  'A'                                  DQ        
     1) Marjanovic, Milos SO            2) Christianson, Marcus FR        
     3) Monsivais, Daniel SO            4) Diotte, Mattt FR               
 
Event 15  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: # 4:24.60  1996      Vera Svensson                               
    Sun Belt: * 4:29.71  2003      Meredith Mountjoy, Western Kentucky         
                4:15.93  DI
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Iverson, Karen      FR DENVER               4:30.01    4:22.16#        20  
  2 Burts, Geni         SO FAU                  4:32.85    4:22.69#        17  
  3 Barnard, Audrey     SO WESTERN KENTUCKY     4:31.08    4:29.43*        16  
  4 O'Connell, Teresa   FR DENVER               4:31.65    4:31.93         15  
  5 Mountjoy, Meredith  JR WESTERN KENTUCKY     4:32.33    4:33.28         14  
  6 Griffith, Shawna    FR FAU                  4:36.81    4:34.09         13  
  7 Baur, Ilka          SO NEW MEXICO ST.       4:35.41    4:34.13         12  
  8 Miller, Amber       JR WESTERN KENTUCKY     4:35.70    4:36.45         11  
B - Final
  9 Galvin, Pam         FR WESTERN KENTUCKY     4:38.25    4:36.99          9  
 10 Carson, Caroline    FR DENVER               4:40.57    4:37.92          7  
 11 Milburn, Mary       JR FAU                  4:39.68    4:41.25          6  
 12 Hopkins, Kristen    SO WESTERN KENTUCKY     4:49.38    4:42.89          5  
 13 Hosner, Brittany    FR NORTH TEXAS          4:50.46    4:45.37          4  
 14 Thomson, Maggie     SO NEW MEXICO ST.       4:50.09    4:50.17          3  
 15 Choitz, LiAnne      FR NEW MEXICO ST.       4:56.92    4:51.77          2  
 16 Hayashi, Rina       JR DENVER               4:53.61    4:54.01          1  
 
Event 16  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: # 3:49.88                                                        
    Sun Belt: * 3:58.03  2/18/2005 Karl Swanson, Western Kentucky              
                3:47.29  DI
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Swanson, Karl       JR WESTERN KENTUCKY     3:58.03    3:55.18*        20  
  2 Graves, Paul        SR WESTERN KENTUCKY     3:58.32    3:59.32         17  
  3 Shaw, Derek         SO DENVER               4:05.48    4:00.30         16  
  4 Amarich, Julien     SR UL-MONROE            4:03.68    4:00.43         15  
  5 Lewis, Brian        FR WESTERN KENTUCKY     4:03.70    4:04.21         14  
  6 Araujo, Gustavo     JR UL-MONROE            4:06.82    4:05.03         13  
  7 Chittley, Jordan    SR DENVER               4:11.97    4:10.26         12  
  8 Myers, Kyle         FR FAU                  4:12.38    4:18.98         11  
B - Final
  9 Ploetz, George      SO FAU                  4:20.17    4:10.00          9  
 10 Campbell, James     JR WESTERN KENTUCKY     4:14.85    4:10.03          7  
 11 Foos, Kevin         FR FAU                  4:18.93    4:16.16          6  
 12 McNally, Alex       SO DENVER               4:12.74    4:16.20          5  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: # 56.45  2001      Venessa Schaufler                             
    Sun Belt: * 56.33  2004      Zita Zalai, UL-Monroe                         
                53.75  DI
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Zalai, Zita         SO UL-MONROE              58.08      56.68         20  
  2 Bradford, Jackie    FR DENVER                 57.62      56.99         17  
  3 Beck, Jordan        JR WESTERN KENTUCKY       57.51      57.05         16  
  4 Ringelberg, Nikki   FR WESTERN KENTUCKY       58.11      58.01         15  
  5 Johnson, Jennifer   SO WESTERN KENTUCKY       59.14      58.20         14  
  6 Lillhage, Nicolin   FR NEW MEXICO ST.         58.84      59.13         13  
  7 Rieck, Alexis       SR WESTERN KENTUCKY       59.56      59.18         12  
  8 Haynes, Tiffany     SR FIU                    59.19      59.48         11  
B - Final
  9 Lampkin, Jessica    FR FAU                  1:00.43      59.61          9  
 10 Cullen, Veronick    SO WESTERN KENTUCKY       59.74      59.80          6.5
 10 Doellman, Stephani  FR WESTERN KENTUCKY     1:00.00      59.80          6.5
 12 Breen, Christy      JR DENVER               1:00.21    1:00.00          5  
 13 Harris, Lauren      SO NORTH TEXAS          1:01.26    1:00.70          4  
 14 Gentile, Angelica   FR NORTH TEXAS          1:00.42    1:01.19          3  
 15 Dlouhy, Devon       SO NORTH TEXAS          1:01.02    1:01.50          2  
 16 Nystrom, Caroline   JR DENVER               1:01.24    1:01.62          1  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: # 49.42                                                          
    Sun Belt: * 49.48  2/18/2005 Ryan Crosby, Western Kentucky                 
                47.25  DI
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Crosby, Ryan        SR WESTERN KENTUCKY       49.48      49.19#        20  
  2 Waits, Chad         SR WESTERN KENTUCKY       49.60      49.85         17  
  3 Anderson, Kenny     JR FAU                    50.71      49.99         16  
  4 Peterson, Michael   SO DENVER                 50.40      50.51         15  
  5 Peterson, Kyle      FR WESTERN KENTUCKY       50.76      50.82         14  
  6 Marzonie, Rich      SR FAU                    50.74      51.19         13  
  7 Cosma, Marius       SR UL-MONROE              50.99      51.20         12  
  8 Monsivais, Daniel   SO DENVER                 51.32      51.79         11  
B - Final
  9 Onurlu, Eren        SO FAU                    52.48      51.29          9  
 10 Zeibig, Adam        SR FAU                    52.02      51.93          7  
 11 McPhee, Travano     SO WESTERN KENTUCKY       51.48      51.97          6  
 12 Chapman, Nathan     SR DENVER                 51.41      51.98          5  
 13 Vinci, Chris        FR FAU                    52.15      52.13          4  
 14 Bales, John         JR DENVER                 54.58      54.53          3  
 15 Claude, Danny       FR FAU                    55.17      54.60          2  
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: # 1:50.69  2003      Michaela Amereller                          
    Sun Belt: * 1:50.69  2003      Michaela Amereller, Denver                  
                1:47.61  DI
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Amereller, Michael  JR DENVER               1:54.49    1:50.93         20  
  2 Harms, Jenny        FR FAU                  1:55.33    1:52.43         17  
  3 Zeller, Harmony     SO DENVER               1:53.67    1:53.15         16  
  4 Pipes, Bethany      SR NORTH TEXAS          1:53.47    1:53.33         15  
  5 Buncher, Rachel     JR WESTERN KENTUCKY     1:55.27    1:54.89         14  
  6 Eisenhard, Katie    SR DENVER               1:54.48    1:55.30         13  
  7 Bohm, Carolyn       FR NEW MEXICO ST.       1:55.31    1:55.57         12  
  8 Peterson, Elizabet  FR WESTERN KENTUCKY     1:54.02    1:56.73         11  
B - Final
  9 Woodworth, Megan    SO NEW MEXICO ST.       1:55.95    1:54.81          9  
 10 Lespreance, Cassid  JR UL-MONROE            1:56.15    1:55.97          7  
 11 Ross, Lisa          JR WESTERN KENTUCKY     1:55.95    1:56.21          6  
 12 Lehane, Colleen     FR FAU                  1:56.41    1:56.42          5  
 13 Devanney, Valerie   FR FAU                  1:57.98    1:57.01          4  
 14 Plotkin, Lisa       SO FAU                  1:56.99    1:57.35          3  
 15 Kuykendall, Daniel  FR FAU                  1:58.36    1:57.56          2  
 16 Dewey, Brittany     FR NEW MEXICO ST.       1:57.44    1:59.23          1  
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: # 1:36.51                                                        
    Sun Belt: * 1:39.92  2/18/2005 Craig Jollands, Denver                      
                1:36.19  DI
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Jollands, Craig     SO DENVER               1:39.92    1:39.08*        20  
  2 Habenicht, Sven     SR UL-MONROE            1:40.25    1:40.28         17  
  3 Bailey, Graham      JR WESTERN KENTUCKY     1:41.72    1:40.52         16  
  4 Flaherty, Brian     JR DENVER               1:40.56    1:40.53         15  
  5 Brody, Matt         FR FAU                  1:42.57    1:42.47         14  
  6 Atkinson, Jevon     FR WESTERN KENTUCKY     1:42.13    1:42.71         13  
  7 Monaghan, James     SO DENVER               1:42.80    1:43.09         12  
  8 Diotte, Mattt       FR DENVER               1:42.24    1:43.84         11  
B - Final
  9 Handley, Alex       SR WESTERN KENTUCKY     1:43.28    1:42.77          9  
 10 West, Nathan        FR DENVER               1:43.31    1:43.33          7  
 11 Anderson, Kenny     JR FAU                  1:43.18    1:44.61          6  
 12 Hilgenfeldt, Eric   FR FAU                  1:46.24    1:44.85          5  
 13 Zeibig, Adam        SR FAU                  1:46.39    1:45.03          4  
 14 Baker, Christian    SR FAU                  1:45.17    1:45.19          3  
 15 Konno, Hiroaki      JR WESTERN KENTUCKY     1:46.64    1:46.10          2  
 16 Bordwell, Erik      FR DENVER               1:47.96    1:46.57          1  
 
Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: # 1:03.25  2/18/2005 Cassie Fahrlender, Western Kentucky         
    Sun Belt: * 1:03.25  2/18/2005 Cassie Fahrlender, Western Kentucky         
                1:02.00  DI
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Fahrlender, Cassie  FR WESTERN KENTUCKY     1:03.25    1:03.90         20  
  2 Weberg, Ellie       SO FAU                  1:05.54    1:04.43         17  
  3 Miranda, Lauren     JR DENVER               1:04.98    1:04.62         16  
  4 Faria, Lucy         SR WESTERN KENTUCKY     1:06.40    1:06.13         15  
  5 Gregory, Elizabeth  SO FAU                  1:07.52    1:06.19         14  
  6 Conyers, Katie      SO DENVER               1:06.91    1:07.08         13  
  7 Horton, Christina   SR FAU                  1:07.51    1:07.58         12  
  8 Rourke, Gwen        SO NORTH TEXAS          1:06.98    1:08.40         11  
B - Final
  9 Hopkins, Kristen    SO WESTERN KENTUCKY     1:08.92    1:07.99          9  
 10 Overman, Lindsey    FR FIU                  1:09.50    1:08.33          7  
 11 Goransson, Alexand  JR NEW MEXICO ST.       1:08.00    1:08.42          6  
 12 Pollard, Olivia     FR DENVER               1:09.59    1:08.94          5  
 13 Perfetti, Sarah     SO FIU                  1:09.78    1:09.03          4  
 14 Adams, Emily        FR ARK-LITTLE ROCK      1:09.52    1:09.55          3  
 15 Dalmastro, Valeria  SR FAU                  1:08.93    1:09.74          2  
 16 Badre, Gwen         SR UL-MONROE            1:09.69    1:10.06          1  
 
Event 22  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: # 56.14  2/18/2005 Kevin Bartell, FAU                            
    Sun Belt: * 56.14  2/18/2005 Kevin Bartell, FAU                            
                54.00  DI
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Birac, Marko        JR UL-MONROE              57.20      55.45#        20  
  2 Bartell, Kevin      FR FAU                    56.14      56.04#        17  
  3 McPhee, Travano     SO WESTERN KENTUCKY       56.98      56.83         16  
  4 Christianson, Marc  FR DENVER                 56.87      56.93         15  
  5 Picasso, Francisco  SO UL-MONROE              56.35      57.21         14  
  6 Seibert, Chris      JR DENVER                 57.46      57.86         13  
  7 Chapman, Richie     JR WESTERN KENTUCKY       58.24      57.87         12  
  8 Isaksson, Mathias   JR UL-MONROE              58.21      57.95         11  
B - Final
  9 DeCicco, Kyle       SO FAU                    58.48      58.03          9  
 10 Bishop, John        JR WESTERN KENTUCKY       58.38      58.25          7  
 11 Wenzel, Serge       FR DENVER               1:00.05      59.11          6  
 12 Bales, Joseph       FR DENVER                 59.83      59.37          5  
 13 Finn, Eric          FR FAU                  1:00.32      59.65          4  
 14 Gleason, Nick       FR FAU                  1:00.94    1:00.82          3  
 15 Gillespie, Alex     FR UL-MONROE            1:00.68    1:01.22          2  
 16 Bales, John         JR DENVER               1:01.21    1:01.40          1  
 
Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: # 56.33  2/18/2005 Kelsey Totura, Denver                         
    Sun Belt: * 56.06  2002      Eva-Maria Schmitt, New Mexico                 
                54.47  DI
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Totura, Kelsey      FR DENVER                 56.33      56.64         20  
  2 Rieck, Alexis       SR WESTERN KENTUCKY       57.98      57.62         17  
  3 Garcia-Meitin, Bon  FR NORTH TEXAS            58.50      58.25         16  
  4 Baur, Ilka          SO NEW MEXICO ST.         59.36      58.60         15  
  5 Sawzak, Samantha    SO WESTERN KENTUCKY       58.93      58.71         14  
  6 Peterson, Elizabet  FR WESTERN KENTUCKY       58.23      59.04         13  
  7 Zalai, Zita         SO UL-MONROE            1:00.12    1:00.24         12  
  8 Ringelberg, Nikki   FR WESTERN KENTUCKY       59.95    1:00.92         11  
B - Final
  9 O'Rourke, Natalie   SO DENVER               1:00.59    1:00.12          9  
 10 Milburn, Mary       JR FAU                  1:00.49    1:00.31          7  
 11 Cokayne, Taryn      JR FIU                  1:00.70    1:00.40          6  
 12 Dewey, Brittany     FR NEW MEXICO ST.       1:01.09    1:00.63          5  
 13 Sciortino, Tory     FR UNO                  1:02.06    1:00.75          4  
 14 Gmeiner, Kristy     FR FAU                  1:01.58    1:00.95          3  
 15 Lander, Merritt     SR ARK-LITTLE ROCK      1:01.68    1:01.71          2  
 16 Redmon, Carrie      SR WESTERN KENTUCKY     1:00.84    1:02.53          1  
 
Event 24  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: # 49.23  2004      Alexis Perdomo                                
    Sun Belt: * 49.71  2/18/2005 Nick Bracco, Western Kentucky                 
                47.43  DI
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Bracco, Nick        SR WESTERN KENTUCKY       49.71      50.14         20  
  2 Habenicht, Sven     SR UL-MONROE              52.82      50.80         17  
  3 Marzonie, Rich      SR FAU                    51.47      50.86         16  
  4 Caruso, Mike        FR WESTERN KENTUCKY       52.32      52.25         15  
  5 Marjanovic, Milos   SO DENVER                 52.89      52.62         14  
  6 Raniere, Chris      JR WESTERN KENTUCKY       53.16      53.16         13  
  7 Pinto, Jonathan     FR FAU                    53.28      53.44         12  
  8 Kazan, Matt         SR DENVER                 54.60      54.65         11  
B - Final
  9 Waits, Chad         SR WESTERN KENTUCKY       55.69      54.26          9  
 10 Vinci, Chris        FR FAU                    55.79      54.86          7  
 11 Babaev, Pavel       JR FAU                    56.90      55.55          6  
 
Event 25  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: # 7:37.64  1996      Cincinatti                                  
    Sun Belt: * 7:37.79  2001      Western Kentucky, WKU                       
                7:11.65  DI
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 UNIVERSITY OF DENVER  'A'                             7:28.53#        40  
     1) Totura, Kelsey FR               2) Iverson, Karen FR              
     3) Miranda, Lauren JR              4) Amereller, Michaela JR         
  2 FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY  'A'                      7:40.42         34  
     1) Harms, Jenny FR                 2) Lehane, Colleen FR             
     3) Griffith, Shawna FR             4) Burts, Geni SO                 
  3 WESTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY  'A'                      7:46.46         32  
     1) Johnson, Jennifer SO            2) Ross, Lisa JR                  
     3) Barnard, Audrey SO              4) Buncher, Rachel JR             
  4 NEW MEXICO STATE  'A'                                 7:47.37         30  
     1) Baur, Ilka SO                   2) Thomson, Maggie SO             
     3) Woodworth, Megan SO             4) Bohm, Carolyn FR               
  5 UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS  'A'                        7:58.73         28  
     1) Pipes, Bethany SR               2) Rourke, Gwen SO                
     3) Hosner, Jaime SO                4) Dlouhy, Devon SO               
  6 FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIV.  'A'                      7:59.81         26  
     1) Barsi, Claudia SO               2) Cokayne, Taryn JR              
     3) Haynes, Tiffany SR              4) Vivo, Kacie JR                 
  7 UNIVERSITY OF LOUSIANA-MONROE  'A'                    8:00.48         24  
     1) Lespreance, Cassidy JR          2) Badre, Gwen SR                 
     3) Matherne, Nicole SO             4) Zalai, Zita SO                 
  8 ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK  'A'                             8:18.50         22  
     1) Horack, Danielle SO             2) Adams, Emily FR                
     3) Ryan, Eimear SR                 4) Lander, Merritt SR             
 
Event 26  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: # 6:39.87                                                        
                6:26.08  DI
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 UNIVERSITY OF DENVER  'A'                             6:44.25         40  
     1) Peterson, Michael SO            2) Flaherty, Brian JR             
     3) Monaghan, James SO              4) Jollands, Craig SO             
  2 WESTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY  'A'                      6:44.69         34  
     1) Swanson, Karl JR                2) Strickler, Greg SR             
     3) Bailey, Graham JR               4) Gilmore, Francis FR            
  3 FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY  'A'                      7:00.66         32  
     1) Brody, Matt FR                  2) Hilgenfeldt, Eric FR           
     3) Baker, Christian SR             4) Zeibig, Adam SR                
  4 UNIVERSITY OF LOUSIANA-MONROE  'A'                    7:04.78         30  
     1) Sanchez, Sebastian SR           2) Araujo, Gustavo JR             
     3) Cosma, Marius SR                4) Amarich, Julien SR             
 
Event 37  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Sun Belt: * 481.05  2/18/2005 Megan Balkenbush, FIU-                       
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Balkenbush, Megan   JR FIU                   481.05     521.55*        20  
  2 Houston, Kristen    JR UL-MONROE             410.30     438.25         17  
  3 Carreiro, Bridget   FR WESTERN KENTUCKY      434.90     437.70         16  
  4 Martin, Charlotte   FR WESTERN KENTUCKY      349.95     391.30         15  
  5 Mupfudze, Trisha    SR WESTERN KENTUCKY      377.80     386.35         14  
  6 Watson, Holly       FR DENVER                379.30     371.25         13  
  7 Schlachterman, Sam  FR FAU                   353.95     352.45         12  
  8 Smolen, Amanda      FR FIU                   356.90     335.95         11  
all-access