FAU Swimming

Nov. 24, 2002

Opponent:  Minnesota Invitational - Day Three

Date: 11/24/2002

Result: click here for results

Summary: Male Team Scores Place School Points

1 UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA 1,126.50 2 UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 650.50 3 UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN 642 4 UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI 553 5 FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY 317 6 AIR FORCE ACADEMY 226 7 UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA 144 8 AUBURN UNIVERSITY 93 9 UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE 84 10 TSINGHUA UNIVERSITY 71 11 ST. OLAF 35 12 LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY 34 13 GUSTAVUS 32 14 CARLETON COLLEGE 8

Event 30 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle Meet Record: 15:19.10 * 2001 Justin Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Mortimer, Justin MINN 15:24.72 20 2 Beckerle, Travis MINN 15:29.09 17 3 L'Roy, Ryan MINN 15:39.66 16 4 Pedersen, Dane SR MIZZ 15:45.03 15 5 Cintra, Rodrigo SO UND 15:47.80 14 6 Moulder, David MINN 15:50.21 13 7 Hamm, Michael FR WISC 16:09.23 12 8 Ackley, Andrew SO WISC 16:09.54 11 9 Apprill, Adam MINN 16:10.49 9 10 Davis, Blake SO MIZZ 16:16.28 7 11 Dye, Cam R FR IOWA 16:17.84 6 12 Fitzgerald, Ryan USAFA 16:23.72 5 13 Langsett, Bobby G FAU 16:27.39 4 14 Hackney, Cody L SO IOWA 16:30.41 3 15 Sullins, Eric JR MIZZ 16:33.71 2 16 Pennington, Wade FR MIZZ 16:34.78 1

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Backstroke Meet Record: 1:45.53 * 1997 Alex Massura Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Smolinski, Todd MINN 1:49.37 20 2 Ferrarelli, Matt SR MIZZ 1:49.39 17 3 Mitchell, Adam MINN 1:49.43 16 4 Hobson, Scott C FAU 1:49.92 15 5 Brehm, Paul JR USAFA 1:51.43 14 6 Ciurca, Andrei R SO IOWA 1:51.91 13 7 Leopold, Nate MINN 1:53.24 12 8 Young, Scott MINN 1:56.10 11 A - Final 9 Lukas, Chris FR MIZZ 1:49.78 9 10 Melrose, Mike MINN 1:54.57 7 11 Schmitt, Mark W SO IOWA 1:54.92 6 12 Thomas, Jacob SO MIZZ 1:56.01 5 13 McKnight, Dustin JR MIZZ 1:56.77 4 14 Parr, Evan SO USAFA 1:57.76 3 15 Pheil, Natan A SO IOWA 1:58.21 2 16 Apprill, Adam MINN 1:58.41 1

Event 34 Men 100 Yard Freestyle Meet Record: 44.30 * 1991 Ernie Lee Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Ong, Allen MINN 44.94 20 2 Silkaitis, Terry MINN 44.99 17 3 Kazmierczak, Konrad FR IOWA 45.48 16 4 Belanger, Tyler JR MIZZ 45.75 15 5 McCaffrey, Sean MINN 46.30 14 6 Gettelfinger, Brian MINN 46.35 13 7 George, Chris A SR IOWA 46.39 12 8 Velleca, Kevin M FR IOWA 47.22 11 A - Final 9 Zeimetz, Justin SO MIZZ 46.83 9 10 Osten, Neil MINN 46.92 7 11 Babaev, Pavel A FAU 47.20 6 12 Ochalek, Kiel MINN 47.21 5 13 Searby, Ryan SO MIZZ 47.27 4 14 Dayton, John SR USAFA 48.31 3 15 Herriges, Joseph MINN 48.38 2 16 Musfeldt, Chris JR MIZZ 48.74 1

Event 36 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke Meet Record: 1:59.96 * 1995 Gabe Vasquez Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Hackler, Jeff MINN 2:02.03 20 2 Brown, Mike MINN 2:03.18 17 3 Brunson, Chris D SR IOWA 2:04.66 16 4 North, Matt SO MIZZ 2:04.68 15 5 Plummer, Ryan MINN 2:06.67 14 6 Chalfant, Dustin MINN 2:07.12 13 7 Ptasnik, Elliot J SO IOWA 2:08.35 12 8 Howard, Travis S FAU 2:09.08 11 A - Final 9 Prada, Andrei C JR IOWA 2:07.91 9 10 Hine, Antony J FAU 2:08.49 7 11 Kelly, Sean MINN 2:09.50 6 12 Lureau, Joe W SO IOWA 2:09.59 5 13 Shelangoski, Calvin SO IOWA 2:09.63 4 14 Darmiztel, Stephen JR MIZZ 2:12.54 3 15 Burton, Nick FR USAFA 2:13.28 2 16 VanLishout, Grant SR STO 2:16.79 1

Event 38 Men 200 Yard Butterfly Meet Record: 1:46.84 * 1994 Bernie Zeruhn Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Miclaus, Radu SR MIZZ 1:50.13 20 2 Snider, Jason R JR IOWA 1:50.53 17 3 Taylor, Matt MINN 1:50.87 16 4 Stensby, Travis MINN 1:52.49 15 5 Pounds, Eric JR USAFA 1:53.45 14 6 Ciurca, Andrei R SO IOWA 1:55.12 13 7 Dye, Cam R FR IOWA 1:57.36 12 A - Final 9 Dillon, Mark MINN 1:55.09 9 10 Haley, Trevor J FR IOWA 1:55.16 7 11 Peterson, Lucas MINN 1:55.95 6 12 Billups, Nate D SO IOWA 1:56.49 5 13 Lundin, Bjoern MINN 1:57.05 4 14 Sanders, Kyle SR MIZZ 1:57.40 3 15 Vandam, Patrick FR USAFA 1:58.78 2

Event 40 Men Platform Diving Meet Record: 541.26 * 11/1999 Gabi Chereches Name Yr School Finals Score

1 Chengwei, Li TSING 645.70 * 20 2 Wei, He TSING 611.15 * 17 3 Garcia, Caesar JR AUB 568.55 * 16 4 Bricker, Matt SO AUB 536.25 15 5 Dorsey, Jake TENN 477.75 14 6 VanArsdall, Kyle SR LSU 467.10 13 7 Gutierrez, Roberto SR IOWA 461.40 12 8 Klami, Timo W SO IOWA 435.50 11 9 Sweeney, James MIZZ 400.00 9 10 Metcalf, Zack MIZZ 377.25 7 11 Lindberg, Brady USAFA 365.50 6 12 Baumann, Ben SR MINN 358.30 5 13 Schmidt, John FR MINN 340.05 4 14 Thomas, Antwan FAU 335.00 3 15 Herdt, Ben SR MINN 328.60 2 16 Larson, Luke SO MINN 326.75 1

Event 42 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Meet Record: 2:59.74 * 1997 Massara, Bathurst, Rients, Lopez Team Relay Finals Time

1 WISC A 3:01.12 40 1) Wiesner, Eric SO 2) Rogers, Dale JR 3) Mania, Adam SO 4) Marshall, Matt JR 2 MINN A 3:01.47 34 1) Matt Yalor 2) Terry Silkaitis 3) Allen Ong 4) Sean McCaffrey 3 MINN B 3:03.65 32 1) Adam Mitchell 2) Todd Smolinski 3) Brian Gettelfinger 3) Justin Mortimer 4 MIZZ A 3:04.81 30 1) Belanger, Tyler JR 2) Searby, Ryan SO 3) Lukas, Chris FR 4) Zeimetz, Justin SO 5 MINN C 3:07.30 6 WISC B 3:07.63 28 1) Wike, James FR 2) Anderson, Chris JR 3) Zuiderhof, Matt SR 4) Zakrzewski, Kevin JR 7 FAU A 3:08.92 26 1) Hobson, Scott 2) Zeibig, Adam 3) Babaev, Pavel 4) Langsett, Robert 8 IOWA A 3:09.32 24 1) Velleca, Kevin M FR 2) George, Chris A SR 3) Snider, Jason R JR 4) Kazmierczak, Konrad A FR 9 UND A 3:09.43 22 1) Andersson, Sebastian JR 2) Alves, Fernando SO 3) Mills, Jake SR 4) Mraule, Jason FR 10 MIZZ B 3:11.31 18 1) Buhr, Dan FR 2) Musfeldt, Chris JR 3) North, Matt SO 4) Ferrarelli, Matt SR 11 MINN D 3:11.61 12 IOWA B 3:13.15 14 1) Boyce, Alex J SO 2) Gazvoda, Gregg J JR 3) Prada, Andrei C JR 4) Dye, Cam R FR 13 USAFA A 3:13.94 12 1) Pounds, Eric JR 2) Dayton, John SR 3) Amidon, Nate SR 4) Bowen, Casey JR 14 FAU B 3:15.05 10 1) Marzonie, Rich W 2) Watkins, Russell 3) Devanney, Sean C 4) Anderson, Kenny 15 MIZZ C 3:17.23 1) Thomas, Jacob SO 2) Darmitzel, David FR 3) McKnight, Dustin JR 4) Sanders, Kyle SR 16 IOWA C 3:17.33 1) Haley, Trevor J FR 2) Ciurca, Andrei R SO 3) Tweedy, Seth A SO 4) Mazur, Dave M JR

Opponent: Minnesota Invitational - Day Three

Date: 11/24/2002

Result: click here for results

Summary: Female Team Scores Place School Points

1 UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA 696 2 UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI 676 3 UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN 652 4 UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME 500.50 5 UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 341 6 IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY 294.50 7 FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY 267 8 MIAMI UNIVERSITY 222 9 AIR FORCE ACADEMY 107 10 UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE 81 11 AUBURN UNIVERSITY 61 12 TSINGHUA UNIVERSITY 57 13 UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA 51 14 LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY 21

Event 29 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle Meet Record: 16:26.92 * 11/1995 Olga Splichalova Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Piper, Carly SO WISC 16:26.09 *20 2 Miranda, Amy JR MIAMI 16:30.70 17 3 Forster, Katie FR MIAMI 16:51.35 16 4 Skolaski, Jennifer SO IOWA 16:52.17 15 5 Baum, Dana SR MINN 16:59.74 14 6 Barton, Kelli SO NDAME 17:00.27 13 7 Rygg, Kristin SR MINN 17:06.27 12 8 Johansson, Rebecca FR WISC 17:07.77 11 9 Skoog, Lara JR ISU 17:11.23 9 10 Stowe, Sarah SR MIZZ 17:13.41 7 11 Chandler, Katy SR MIZZ 17:14.62 6 12 White, Julienne SO USAFA 17:24.35 5 13 Kohrt, Nicole SR NDAME 17:24.57 4 14 Thilo, Sarah JR USAFA 17:30.36 3 15 Magee, Cara SO MIAMI 17:32.34 2 16 Walker, Kalei FR NDAME 17:33.75 1

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Backstroke Meet Record: 1:57.61 * 11/1995 Amanda Adkins Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Lo, Sarah JR MIZZ 2:00.05 20 2 Skolaski, Jennifer SO IOWA 2:00.79 17 3 Moore, Megan JR MINN 2:02.56 16 4 Werner, Kelly FR IOWA 2:04.66 14.5 4 Jensen, Melissa JR ISU 2:04.66 14.5 6 Morford, Amanda SO MIZZ 2:05.51 13 7 Alwen, Sarah SO NDAME 2:06.87 12 8 Labosky, Marie JR NDAME 2:09.67 11 A - Final 9 Wind, Katie FR MINN 2:04.81 9 10 Cokayne, Taryn FAU 2:05.46 7 11 Hulick, Danielle JR NDAME 2:05.55 6 12 Frieh, Chrissy SR MIZZ 2:05.78 5 13 Peterson, Kristen SO NDAME 2:06.79 4 14 Lamb, Trisha SO MIAMI 2:08.31 3 15 Wieben, Jamie J FR ISU 2:08.77 2 16 Erickson, Danielle FR NEB 2:09.00 1

Event 33 Women 100 Yard Freestyle Meet Record: 50.53 * 11/1999 Carrie Nixon Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Nigh, Andrea JR MIZZ 50.64 20 2 Andersson, Lisa V FAU 51.67 17 3 Baum, Dana SR MINN 51.82 16 4 Coombe, Katy MINN 51.97 15 5 Cross, Ellen SR MIZZ 52.39 14 6 Strub, Erin SR IOWA 52.56 13 7 Hooper, Christie JR IOWA 53.10 12 8 Henderick, Heidi SR NDAME 55.00 11 A - Final 9 Benson, Brita SO ISU 52.33 9 10 Petersson, Emma FAU 52.42 7 11 Beitel, Jacquie R FAU 52.67 6 12 Baxter, Carly JR USAFA 52.68 5 13 Hiltman, Jackie SR MIAMI 52.75 4 14 Palbykin, Lindsay SO MIZZ 52.85 3 15 Eckholt, Katie SO NDAME 52.96 2 16 Perrott, Sarah FR MINN 53.52 1

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke Meet Record: 2:15.68 * 11/1996 Sarah Krueger Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Hehn, Keri SR MINN 2:15.30 *20 2 Plaminkova, Petra JR ISU 2:19.07 17 3 Unger, Katie FR MIAMI 2:20.81 16 4 Bohon, Tiffany SR MIZZ 2:21.61 15 5 Musgrove, Laurie JR NDAME 2:22.01 14 6 Morford, Megan SO MIZZ 2:22.07 13 7 Eide, Kristen SO IOWA 2:23.63 12 8 Choura, Courtney FR NDAME 2:23.80 11 A - Final 9 Costa, Mariona SO MIZZ 2:22.04 9 10 Healey, Georgia SO NDAME 2:24.04 7 11 Hoh, Leslie SR MIZZ 2:24.09 6 12 Somrock, Lindsay FR MINN 2:24.60 5 13 McCoy, Bridget FR MINN 2:25.32 4 14 Kunnemann, Sara SO IOWA 2:27.11 3 15 Proell, Katie FR MINN 2:27.42 2 16 Horton, Christina L FAU 2:30.14 1

Event 37 Women 200 Yard Butterfly Meet Record: 2:00.21 * 11/1995 Leslie Place Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Garcia, Lisa JR NDAME 2:01.53 20 2 Wolfe, Rebecca JR MIZZ 2:01.94 17 3 Rodakowski, Juleen JR MINN 2:03.17 16 4 Dawson, Becca SO MIZZ 2:04.71 15 5 Rogers, Kim K FR ISU 2:07.91 14 6 Schoborg, Liz FR MIZZ 2:09.50 13 7 Solfelt, Sarah JR MINN 2:09.95 12 8 Bouvron, Christel FR NDAME 2:12.93 11 A - Final 9 Taylor, Brooke SO NDAME 2:07.35 9 10 Hemphill, Andrea FR IOWA 2:07.77 7 11 Smirniotis, Lydia FR ISU 2:09.22 6 12 Ruess, Abby MINN 2:09.97 5 13 Christensen, Molly JR MIZZ 2:11.54 4 14 Kelley, Heather SR MIAMI 2:11.69 3

Event 39 Women Platform Diving Meet Record: 469.75 * 11/1999 Lizzy Flynt (9 dives) Name Yr School Finals Score

1 Qingqing, Xiong TSING 519.75 *20 2 Riu, Wang TSING 491.20 *17 3 Binyon, Stacy TENN 394.40 16 4 Patterson, Kelsey FR AUB 390.65 15 5 Cornthwaite, Rebecca MINN 355.00 14 6 Wells, Kylee TENN 348.65 13 7 Hanneman, Holly SR MINN 347.75 12 8 Korth, Rachel SO AUB 338.25 11 9 Williams, Jessica USAFA 329.95 9 10 Rubenstein, Ashley JR AUB 318.70 7 11 Balkenbush, Megan FR WISC 298.75 6 12 Johnson, Becky FR NEB 294.95 5 13 Wagner, Linda JR ISU 292.85 4 14 Nichols, Hillary FR ISU 290.75 3 15 Hager, Michelle USAFA 288.50 2 16 Bunnell, K.C. JR WISC 287.90 1

Event 41 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Meet Record: 3:24.30 * 11/1994 Coole, Pimentel, Morrison, Blackmon Team Relay Finals Time

1 WISC A 3:26.74 40 1) McCauley, Sarah SR 2) Hernandez, Sarah FR 3) Hassebroek, Betsy SR 4) Lyman, Jennifer SR 2 MIZZ A 3:27.92 34 1) Nigh, Andrea JR 2) Palbykin, Lindsay SO 3) Morford, Amanda SO 4) Cross, Ellen SR 3 FAU A 3:29.61 32 1) Bedyk, Boguslawa M 2) Petersson, Emma 3) Beitel, Jacqueline 4) Andersson, Lisa V 4 MINN A 3:29.88 30 1) Moore, Megan JR 2) Coombe, Katy 3) Hardt, Kate FR 4) Baum, Dana SR 5 WISC B 3:30.34 28 1) Martin, Katie FR 2) Pendleton, Bethany JR 3) Trinidad, Anna FR 4) Pisula, Emily JR 6 ISU A 3:30.92 26 1) Jensen, Melissa JR 2) Benson, Brita SO 3) Kelinson, Rena SR 4) Dyshaw, Sam JR 7 IOWA A 3:31.08 24 1) Hooper, Christie JR 2) Skolaski, Jennifer SO 3) Hemphill, Andrea FR 4) Strub, Erin SR 8 NDAME F 3:32.38 22 1) Hulick, Danielle JR 2) Alwen, Sarah SO 3) Eckholt, Katie SO 4) Henderick, Heidi SR 9 MIAMI A 3:33.26 18 1) Hiltman, Jackie SR 2) Frantz, Christel SO 3) Forster, Katie FR 4) Rambasek, Colleen SR 10 IOWA B 3:33.65 14 1) Cochran, Erin SO 2) Werner, Kelly FR 3) Girdley, Caitlin SO 4) Haeger, Katie SO 11 MINN B 3:34.36 12 1) Solfelt, Sarah JR 2) Gardner, Arianna SR 3) Perrott, Sarah FR 4) Vine, Sara FR 12 USAFA A 3:35.76 10 1) Baxter, Carly JR 2) Hildebrand, Dawn SR 3) Styles, Lara SO 4) Smith, Colleen FR 13 ISU B 3:36.60 8 1) Lindberg, Jenny SO 2) Notbohm, Susanne JR 3) Vanek, Kristen SR 4) Plaminkova, Petra JR 14 NEB A 3:36.91 6 1) Dulgar, Kate M FR 2) Erickson, Danielle K FR 3) Petersen, Courtney N FR 4) Matheu, Angie JR 15 IOWA C 3:36.93 1) Kelly, Karen FR 2) VanMaaren, Abby SO 3) Noah, Erica FR 4) Sanderson, Jeni FR 16 NDAME E 3:37.23 4 1) Bouvron, Christel FR 2) Garcia, Lisa JR 3) Healey, Georgia SO 4) Peterson, Kristen SO

Event 433 Women 50 Yard Freestyle Swim-off Name Yr School Finals Time

- Swim-off 1 Vine, Sara FR MINN 53.73 2 Matheu, Angie JR NEB 54.00

all-access