FAU Swimming

Oct. 19, 2002

Recap

Licensed to University of Miami                Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/19/2002
                            UM vs FAU - 10/19/2002
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Miami 'A' 1:48.18 1) Ferenczi, Katalin 2) Swanson, Christina 3) Ferguson, Adrien 4) Williams, Christine 2 University of Tampa 'C' 1:49.07 1) Franck, A 2) Stith, B 3) Hasbouck, T 4) Stelller, K 3 Florida Atlantic 'A' 1:49.38 1) Pancake, K 2) Mann, M 3) Petersson, E 4) Dalmastro, V 4 Miami 'B' 1:51.62 1) Watts, Tammy 2) Clabby, Meghan 3) Adkins, Colleen 4) Johns, Erin 5 Miami 'C' 1:53.80 1) Knapp, Lindsay 2) Kinsella, Megan 3) Crespo, Gema 4) Huffman, Josie 6 University of Tampa 'D' 1:54.09 1) Kelterjahn, S 2) Micoley, S 3) McBride, S 4) Ragen, S 7 University of Tampa 'B' 1:55.90 1) Galvan, A 2) Roberts, M 3) Majer, J 4) Spalding, S 8 Florida Atlantic 'B' 1:56.07 1) Cokayne, T 2) Horton, C 3) Martinez, M 4) Putnam, T 9 University of Tampa 'A' 1:56.42 1) Halsell, S 2) Smith, M 3) Degross, J 4) Fielder, M 10 Florida Atlantic 'C' 2:03.19 1) Milburn, M 2) Townsend, K 3) Hall, A 4) Batley, K 11 Miami 'D' 2:05.44 1) Patterson, Kate 2) Beverley, Julie 3) Hewitson, Chantal 4) Feuer, Brandie

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida Atlantic 'A' 1:34.18 1) Marzonie, R 2) Hine, A 3) Zeibig, A 4) Babaev, P 2 University of Tampa 'A' 1:37.17 1) Weaver, P 2) Shorit, K 3) Chase, M 4) Mattingly, M 3 Florida Atlantic 'B' 1:37.71 1) Hobson, S 2) Howard, T 3) Manrique, A 4) Devanney, S 4 University of Tampa 'B' 1:38.32 1) Murray, P 2) Goodwin, M 3) Vangundy, R 4) Peterkin, J 5 Florida Atlantic 'C' 1:40.78 1) McCarthy, B 2) Bradley, T 3) Anderson, K 4) Watkins, R 6 University of Tampa 'C' 1:42.01 1) Bernys, L 2) Webber, L 3) Hensley, S 4) Cucci, D 7 University of Tampa 'D' 1:42.49 1) Gober, R 2) Simmons, C 3) Eaton, N 4) Gilreath, J

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Anderson, L FAU 10:28.80 2 Van Der Plaats, A FAU 10:31.37 3 Schwartz, Elaine Miami 10:31.86 4 Tomlinson, K Tampa 10:48.00 5 Treen, S Tampa 10:52.59 6 Carriere, Mary Miami 11:07.19 7 Pazmino, M FAU 11:18.71 8 Ewing, Lena Miami 11:28.79

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Zeibig, A FAU 9:56.15 2 Treen, K Tampa 10:11.25 3 McCarthy, B FAU 10:20.97 4 Schwartz, A Tampa 10:26.07 5 Brault, N Tampa 10:32.15 6 Bohnsack, D Tampa 10:43.83 -- Adcock, Z Tampa X10:47.60

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Van Rooijen, Manon Miami 1:52.42 2 Bedyk, B FAU 1:53.38 3 Kinsella, Megan Miami 1:56.33 4 Fielder, M Tampa 1:56.47 5 Petersson, E FAU 1:56.61 6 Bietel, J FAU 1:57.89 7 Crespo, Gema Miami 1:58.95 8 Feurtado, R Tampa 2:01.66 9 Stelller, K Tampa 2:04.94 10 May, Brooke Tampa 2:05.81 11 Feuer, Brandie Miami 2:33.83 -- Thompson, P Tampa X2:02.44 -- Lawrence, K Tampa X2:02.58

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Langsett, R FAU 1:45.31 2 Simmons, C Tampa 1:46.88 3 Rykaczewski, Ryan Miami 1:47.62 4 Helpling, S FAU 1:49.78 5 Porter, B Tampa 1:50.32 6 Cucci, D Tampa 1:50.63 7 Scarber, M Tampa 1:50.96 -- Gilreath, J Tampa X1:54.29

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ferenczi, Katalin Miami 58.05 2 Pancake, K FAU 1:00.19 3 Halsell, S Tampa 1:00.48 4 Milburn, M FAU 1:01.11 5 Watts, Tammy Miami 1:01.45 6 Knapp, Lindsay Miami 1:01.78 7 Cokayne, T FAU 1:02.05 8 Patterson, Kate Miami 1:02.74 9 Galvan, A Tampa 1:03.05 10 Franck, A Tampa 1:03.37 11 Batley, K FAU 1:04.83 12 Bledsoe, K FAU 1:07.18 -- Hewitson, Chantal Miami X1:04.55

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Marzonie, R FAU 52.52 2 Weaver, P Tampa 54.04 3 Bernys, L Tampa 56.10 4 Gober, R Tampa 56.47 5 Boquist, Bjorn Miami 56.68 6 Gogg, B FAU 57.71 7 Murray, P Tampa 58.29

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Clabby, Meghan Miami 1:07.89 2 Swanson, Christina Miami 1:08.08 3 Horton, C FAU 1:08.51 4 Roberts, M Tampa 1:08.58 5 Townsend, K FAU 1:08.88 6 Mann, M FAU 1:09.16 7 Adkins, Colleen Miami 1:09.57 8 Smith, M Tampa 1:10.55 9 Stith, B Tampa 1:10.83 10 Putnam, T FAU 1:10.94 11 Hall, A FAU 1:12.74 12 Micoley, S Tampa 1:16.84 13 Beverley, Julie Miami 1:17.96

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hine, A FAU 57.87 2 Howard, T FAU 58.01 3 Hobson, S FAU 59.17 4 Goodwin, M Tampa 1:01.64 5 Peterkin, J Tampa 1:01.65 6 Webber, L Tampa 1:01.99 7 Bradley, T FAU 1:04.38

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ferguson, Adrien Miami 2:06.70 2 Schwartz, Elaine Miami 2:07.61 3 Treen, S Tampa 2:10.83 4 Martinez, M FAU 2:13.19 5 Lawrence, K Tampa 2:15.73 6 Bohnsack, C Tampa 2:17.60 7 Pazmino, M FAU 2:21.34 8 Hasbouck, T Tampa 2:23.96 -- McBride, S Tampa X2:28.65

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Zeibig, A FAU 1:54.56 2 Rykaczewski, Ryan Miami 1:56.42 3 Hensley, S Tampa 2:01.12 4 Fathallah, K FAU 2:02.48 5 Porter, B Tampa 2:02.68 6 Vangundy, R Tampa 2:05.90 7 Chase, M Tampa 2:06.41 8 Manrique, A FAU 2:14.71

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Williams, Christine Miami 23.88 2 Anderson, L FAU 24.78 3 Dalmastro, V FAU 25.01 4 Majer, J Tampa 25.42 5 Johns, Erin Miami 25.47 6 Bietel, J FAU 25.55 7 Degross, J Tampa 25.63 8 Visser, J Tampa 25.72 9 Huffman, Josie Miami 26.10 10 Ragen, S Tampa 26.36 11 Bledsoe, K FAU 26.80 12 Feuer, Brandie Miami 31.69

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Babaev, P FAU 21.90 2 Watkins, R FAU 22.18 3 Shorit, K Tampa 22.21 4 Gogg, B FAU 22.45 5 Mattingly, M Tampa 22.53 6 Anderson, K FAU 22.63 7 Boquist, Bjorn Miami 22.71 8 Cucci, D Tampa 22.77 9 Eaton, N Tampa 24.11 -- Devanney, S FAU X22.60

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bryant, Katie Beth Miami 193.80 2 Spychala, Emily Miami 191.10 3 Rinaldi, Melanie Miami 180.70 4 Boland, A FAU 154.35

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Velazquez, Miguel Miami 196.90 2 Thomas, A FAU 194.70 3 Rowe, A FAU 129.95

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Williams, Christine Miami 51.52 2 Van Rooijen, Manon Miami 52.32 3 Bedyk, B FAU 53.87 4 Fielder, M Tampa 54.33 5 Majer, J Tampa 54.80 6 Bietel, J FAU 54.82 7 Swanson, Christina Miami 55.04 8 Dalmastro, V FAU 55.33 9 Visser, J Tampa 56.04 10 Spalding, S Tampa 56.39 11 Huffman, Josie Miami 57.39 -- Ragen, S Tampa X57.36 -- Thompson, P Tampa X58.61 -- Stelller, K Tampa X59.12

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mattingly, M Tampa 48.83 2 Anderson, K FAU 49.42 3 Watkins, R FAU 49.84 4 Peterkin, J Tampa 50.21 5 Gogg, B FAU 50.53 6 Shorit, K Tampa 50.67 7 Boquist, Bjorn Miami 51.16 8 Babaev, P FAU 51.59 9 Scarber, M Tampa 51.96 -- Hobson, S FAU X47.35 -- Helpling, S FAU X50.13 -- Devanney, S FAU X51.06 -- Gilreath, J Tampa X51.70

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ferenczi, Katalin Miami 2:03.09 2 Cokayne, T FAU 2:08.39 3 Pancake, K FAU 2:08.64 4 Watts, Tammy Miami 2:09.30 5 Milburn, M FAU 2:10.16 6 Knapp, Lindsay Miami 2:12.57 7 Galvan, A Tampa 2:16.46 8 Halsell, S Tampa 2:16.47 9 Franck, A Tampa 2:17.06 10 Patterson, Kate Miami 2:17.64 11 Bledsoe, K FAU 2:27.29 -- Batley, K FAU X2:16.73 -- Hewitson, Chantal Miami X2:20.90

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Marzonie, R FAU 1:57.62 2 Weaver, P Tampa 2:02.33 3 Murray, P Tampa 2:04.00 4 Bernys, L Tampa 2:04.05 5 Gober, R Tampa 2:05.31 6 McCarthy, B FAU 2:06.86

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Schwartz, Elaine Miami 2:24.64 2 Horton, C FAU 2:27.38 3 Clabby, Meghan Miami 2:27.72 4 Townsend, K FAU 2:30.53 5 Adkins, Colleen Miami 2:30.68 6 Stith, B Tampa 2:31.64 7 Mann, M FAU 2:33.95 8 Putnam, T FAU 2:34.06 9 Smith, M Tampa 2:36.03 10 Hall, A FAU 2:36.60 11 Beverley, Julie Miami 2:50.10

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hine, A FAU 2:07.77 2 Howard, T FAU 2:09.23 3 Webber, L Tampa 2:16.17 4 Goodwin, M Tampa 2:19.34 5 Simmons, C Tampa 2:20.09 6 Bradley, T FAU 2:25.20

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Anderson, L FAU 5:06.72 2 Kinsella, Megan Miami 5:11.57 3 Van Der Plaats, A FAU 5:12.68 4 Martinez, M FAU 5:18.83 5 Tomlinson, K Tampa 5:22.02 6 Feurtado, R Tampa 5:22.16 7 Crespo, Gema Miami 5:24.44 8 Carriere, Mary Miami 5:25.02 9 Pazmino, M FAU 5:26.07 10 Treen, S Tampa 5:27.45 11 Ewing, Lena Miami 5:30.30 12 May, Brooke Tampa 5:32.03

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Langsett, R FAU 4:48.53 2 Schwartz, A Tampa 4:49.58 3 Helpling, S FAU 5:02.27 4 Treen, K Tampa 5:06.72 5 Scarber, M Tampa 5:09.26 6 Bohnsack, D Tampa 5:28.91 -- Brault, N Tampa X5:05.79 -- Adcock, Z Tampa X5:21.09

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Van Rooijen, Manon Miami 59.02 2 Degross, J Tampa 59.18 3 Ferguson, Adrien Miami 59.34 4 Petersson, E FAU 59.98 5 Roberts, M Tampa 1:00.58 6 Bedyk, B FAU 1:00.93 7 Adkins, Colleen Miami 1:01.03 8 Visser, J Tampa 1:01.34 9 Hasbouck, T Tampa 1:02.34 10 Johns, Erin Miami 1:03.05 11 Pancake, K FAU 1:04.10 -- McBride, S Tampa X1:02.80 -- Bohnsack, C Tampa X1:13.07

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Zeibig, A FAU 52.51 2 Anderson, K FAU 53.29 3 Rykaczewski, Ryan Miami 54.25 4 Vangundy, R Tampa 54.46 5 Hensley, S Tampa 54.54 6 Fathallah, K FAU 55.64 7 Chase, M Tampa 56.08 8 Manrique, A FAU 57.05

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bryant, Katie Beth Miami 139.65 2 Spychala, Emily Miami 137.75 3 Rinaldi, Melanie Miami 128.15 4 Boland, A FAU 117.60

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Velazquez, Miguel Miami 151.85 2 Thomas, A FAU 109.80 3 Rowe, A FAU 88.65

Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ferguson, Adrien Miami 2:08.30 2 Ferenczi, Katalin Miami 2:08.63 3 Pancake, K FAU 2:09.49 4 Horton, C FAU 2:14.46 5 Milburn, M FAU 2:15.20 6 Knapp, Lindsay Miami 2:15.48 7 Halsell, S Tampa 2:16.34 8 Cokayne, T FAU 2:16.61 9 Lawrence, K Tampa 2:18.07 10 Treen, S Tampa 2:18.28 -- Batley, K FAU X2:19.29 -- Van Der Plaats, A FAU X2:20.82

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Langsett, R FAU 1:58.12 2 Howard, T FAU 2:00.70 3 Peterkin, J Tampa 2:01.72 4 Gober, R Tampa 2:02.99 5 McCarthy, B FAU 2:03.37 6 Goodwin, M Tampa 2:09.04 7 Bernys, L Tampa 2:09.50 8 Bradley, T FAU 2:10.69

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida Atlantic 'A' 1:37.63 1) Bedyk, B 2) Dalmastro, V 3) Bietel, J 4) Anderson, L 2 Miami 'A' 1:37.87 1) Williams, Christine 2) Johns, Erin 3) Swanson, Christina 4) Van Rooijen, Manon 3 University of Tampa 'C' 1:40.53 1) Feurtado, R 2) Galvan, A 3) Halsell, S 4) May, Brooke 4 Miami 'B' 1:42.03 1) Crespo, Gema 2) Schwartz, Elaine 3) Watts, Tammy 4) Kinsella, Megan 5 University of Tampa 'B' 1:44.97 1) Thompson, P 2) Stelller, K 3) Spalding, S 4) Roberts, M 6 University of Tampa 'A' 1:45.56 1) Majer, J 2) Fielder, M 3) Degross, J 4) Visser, J 7 Florida Atlantic 'B' 1:45.60 1) Mann, M 2) Martinez, M 3) Bledsoe, K 4) Van Der Plaats, A 8 Miami 'C' 1:48.36 1) Huffman, Josie 2) Ewing, Lena 3) Beverley, Julie 4) Patterson, Kate 9 Miami 'D' 1:51.88 1) Hewitson, Chantal 2) Carriere, Mary 3) Clabby, Meghan 4) Feuer, Brandie

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida Atlantic 'A' 1:27.03 1) Hobson, S 2) Babaev, P 3) Watkins, R 4) Marzonie, R 2 University of Tampa 'A' 1:27.61 1) Shorit, K 2) Mattingly, M 3) Chase, M 4) Weaver, P 3 Florida Atlantic 'B' 1:29.62 1) Gogg, B 2) Devanney, S 3) Hine, A 4) Manrique, A 4 University of Tampa 'B' 1:30.32 1) Murray, P 2) Schwartz, A 3) Cucci, D 4) Simmons, C 5 University of Tampa 'C' 1:33.25 1) Eaton, N 2) Gilreath, J 3) Treen, K 4) Scarber, M 6 University of Tampa 'D' 1:37.82 1) Brault, N 2) Hensley, S 3) Porter, B 4) Adcock, Z

all-access