FAU Volleyball Team Earns Top Academic Honors



June 13, 2013

BOCA RATON, Fla. – The Florida Atlantic University volleyball team is the 2013 spring recipient of the FAU Outstanding Academic Performance: Team Award.

Volleyball earned a 3.287 team G.P.A. and 91.66 percent of the team earned a G.P.A. of 3.0 or higher in the spring 2013 semester. The Outstanding Academic Performance Award is awarded to the team with the highest percentage of student-athletes who earned a 3.0 G.P.A. or higher.

In addition to volleyball’s academic achievements for the semester, FAU’s student-athletes achieved the following:

  • 48.2 percent of FAU’s student-athletes earned a G.P.A. of 3.0 or higher
  • 10 out of 19 teams earned a team G.P.A. of 3.0 G.P.A. or higher
  • 11 student-athletes made the President’s List with a 4.0 G.P.A.
  • 14 student-athletes made the Dean’s List with a minimum G.P.A. of 3.5

FAU’s athletics department also recognized 199 student-athletes for earning a grade point average of 3.0 or greater for the spring 2013 semester.

Below is a breakdown by sport of those student-athletes earning academic recognition for spring 2013 (* designates President's List; + designates Dean's List).

Baseball (12): Gabriel Aurrecoechea, Michael Emigh, Corey Keller, Domenick Mancini, Seth McGarry, Levi Meyer, Mark Nelson, James Pittman, Estaban Puerta, Tyler Rocklein, Gregory Santos, Michael Sylvestri

Men's Basketball (6): Pablo Bertone, Javier Lacunza, Kelvin Penn, Justin Raffington, Dragan Sekelja, Jackson Trapp

Women's Basketball (7): Takia Brooks, Latavia Dempsey, Kelsey Proctor, Jasmine Queen, Morgan Robinson, Shenequa Schrouder, Kimberly Smith

Men's Cross Country (8): Neil Coffman, Ryan Davis, Eric Kessler, Adam Simon *+, Christian Small, Hunter Taylor, Michael Vidal, Hunter Wampler +

Women's Cross Country and Track (19): Danielle Aromashadu, Demetria Brown, Ariel Burrell, Tara Cripe, Tatiana David, Kia Heller-Spencer, Caitlin Jackson, Jessica Jetmore, Sara Kavana, Helen Mann, Kathryn Moschourisdt, Anna Lisa Myers, Emily Olson, Stacy Paton, Candice Patrick, Tia-Rose Raymond, Chloe Sell, Lauren Walton, Amanda Worley


 

 

Cheer (13): Suzanne Benzenhafer, Yhanic Braithwaite, Johann Braithwaite, Emerson Danner, Kaylan Figueroa, Emily Hanna, Ashley Hertz, Michelle Isaacs, Katie Jones, Stephanie Lavold, Chad Mills, Natalie Scott, Shea Sterner

Dance (8): Jordan Bates, Jenna Damiano, Erica Kaplan *+, Chelsie Pauletti, Brittney Roberts, Emily Salvi, Allison Segal, Jenna Shore

Football (37): Mitchell Anderson, David Baptiste, Andrew Bolognese, Brandin Bryant, Derek Butcher, Christopher Chappell, Michael Copeland, Marcus Cunningham, Stephen Curtis, Dillon DeBoer, Alexander Deleon, Nexon Dorvilus, Carlton Falconer, Jeremy Glinton, Grant Helm, Joe Henry, Nicardo Henry, Ricaldo Henry, Christopher Jackson, Mustafa Johnson, Randell Johnson, Andrae Kirk, Rodney Lamar, Cre’von LeBlanc, Braden Lyons, Daniel Mckinney, Eric Minemyer, Derek Moise, Anthony Moore, Sharrod Neasmon, Shalom Ogbonda, DeAndre Richardson, Kayvon Sherrill, Winfred Strickland, Andrew Stryffeler *+, Shaheem Sutherland, Rodney Whitehead

Men's Golf (2): Joseph Arazi, Frank Berzanskis

Women's Golf (6): Marilyne Cadieux, Kayla DeSuza *+, Christina Langer, Nicole Marino, Emily Peters, Anna Wiklund

Men's Soccer (10): Patrick Darby, Jefferson Dias, Sean Gossmann, Joachim Hansteen +, Sergio Licona, Daniel Mendes, Daniel Montoya +, Lukas Simons, Ramon Whittaker, Christian Melean

Women's Soccer (15): Alexandra Bentzon, Lauren Berlingo, Danielle Dangremond, Kelly Dent, Claire Emslie, Kalli Krivdo, Ashley Lantes, Camille Namba, Amanda Odato, Yazmin Ongtengco, Marisa Russo, Amunique Scott, Taylor Sorrels, Kayla Vincent +, Courtney Zwetsch *+

Softball (10): Stephanie Call, Taylor Fawbush, Diandra Fernandez, Sarah Howell, Christina Martinez, Melissa Martinez, Samantha Messer, Alison Milam, Lindsey Shell, Jordan Stovall

Men's Swimming and Diving (6): Matthieu Burtez *+, Sidney Golliher, Torbjorn Persson, Jonathan VanZee, John Walsh, James Wesley

Women's Swimming and Diving (14): Eszter Bucz, Katelyn Dodge, Kelsey Hoffman, Carlee Jackson, Abigail King, Anett Kovacs, Talisa Lanoe, Iwona Lefanowicz, Stephanie Moeller, Frida Nilsson, Michala Nowak *+, Kendra Prutton, McKenna Randall, Morgan Wankling

Men's Tennis (6): Sean Bacha, Richard Meade, William Neuner, John Nowak, Matthew Samberg, Andrei Morin-Kougoucheff

Women's Tennis (6): Claire-Mitchell Andrews, Catalina Ene, Natasha Phillips *+, Tiffany Superstein *+, Natalia Tomaszewicz, Stephanie Cardullo

Volleyball and Sand Volleyball (14): Isabelle Arboleda, Andrea Galinis, Chandler Hatton, Lauren Jones *+, Jelena Jovanovic, Megan Knapp, Danielle Lefebvre, Cintia Nightingale, Alisha Noble, Alessia Pizzoccheri, Nicole Pombrio, Gabriella Pyle, Georgia Robinson, Jennifer St. Sume

 

all-access