Women's Tennis Continues in Gainesville
<blank>


Oct. 5, 2002

GAINESVILLE, FL - Florida Atlantic University continued its first tournament of the season at the Gator Fall Classic in Gainesville, FL on Saturday. Maria Aguirre-Gomez and Tania Rivera picked up a win in Flight A doubles quarterfinal action while Alena Dvorakova won both of her matches in the Flight A singles main back draw.

Aguirre-Gomez and Rivera defeated UM's Igna deVilliers and Abby Smith 8-6 to advance to Sunday's semifinal action in Flight A. In Flight B singles, Aguirre-Gomez defeated FSU's Meredith Fish 6-1, 1-6, 6-1 before dropping a two-setter to UCF's Ola Luczak in the semifinals.

In Flight A main back draw action, Alena Dvorakova, who fell in the second round of the main draw on Friday, rebounded with two victories on Saturday. Dvorakova defeated UM's Ewleina Skaza 6-1, 7-6 in the quarterfinals before getting past FSU's Christina Denny 6-2, 7-5 to advance to Sunday's back draw final.

In consolation action on Saturday, Stephanie Beaulieu picked up a victory while the team of Beaulieu and Jessica Burrow won in doubles.

FAU concludes play on Sunday.

Flight B Singles Quarterfinals
Maria Aguirre-Gomez (FAU) d. Meredith Fish (FSU) 6-1, 1-6, 6-1.
Daniela Gheorghe (FSU) d. Jessica Burrow (FAU) 6-1, 6-1.

Flight B Singles Semifinals
Ola Luczak (UCF) d. Maria Aguirre-Gomez (FAU) 6-3, 6-2.

Flight A Singles Main Back Draw Quarterfinals
Mei Ly (FIU) d. Karolina Rubickova (FAU) walkover.
Alena Dvorakova (FAU) d. Ewleina Skaza (UM) 6-1, 7-6.

Flight A Singles Main Back Draw Semifinals
Alena Dvorakova (FAU) d. Christina Denny (FSU) 6-2, 7-5.

Flight A Singles Consolation Quarterfinals
Brooke Cordell (FSU) d. Tania Rivera (FAU) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5.

Flight B Singles Consolation First Round
Stephanie Beaulieu (FAU) d. Jamie Larson (USF) 6-2, 6-3.
Courtney Jonson (FIU) d. Stephanie Oldock (FAU) 6-0, 7-5.

Flight B Singles Consolation Quarterfinals
Kim Packer (JU) d. Stephanie Beaulieu (FAU) 6-2, 6-2.

Flight A Doubles Quarterfinals
Aguirre-Gomez/Rivera (FAU) d. deVilliers/Smith (UM)8-6.

Flight A Doubles Consolation Quarterfinals
Luczak/Samara (UCF) d. Dvorakova/Roubickova (FAU) walkover.

Flight B Doubles Consolation Semifinals
Beaulieu/Burrow (FAU) d. Discordia/Jonson (FIU) walkover.

 

 

all-access