Men's Tennis Dominates at UNF Invite
Corey Smith captured Flight B Singles

Corey Smith captured Flight B Singles

Oct. 15, 2007

BOCA RATON, FL - Florida Atlantic University's men's tennis team continues it upward spiral with a dominating performance last weekend at the University of North Florida Invitational.

Marc Abdelnour was defeated in Flight A Singles Final by Georgia Southern's Emmanuel Nkoeueleue 6-4, 6-3. FAU's Corey Smith defeated his teammate Joe Cadogan 6-2, 6-2 to take Flight B. Daniel Vardag brought home the Flight C Final with a 6-4, 6-3 victory Michael Gaerthoeffner from Memphis.

In doubles competition Abdelnour/Cadogan defeated Malet/Nkoueleue from Georgia Southern 9-7. Eddie Majcher and Karol Szmurlo represented FAU in the Flight B Doubles final with a 9-7 victory over Bekkers/DeWeerdt from Georgia Southern. Flight C Doubles saw FAU's Lawrence Harradine/Daniel Vardag fall to Lopes/Monje (UNF) 9-7

FAU will next travel to Lexington, KY with the team will participate in the NCAA Regional, October 19-22.

University of North Florida Invite
Day 1
Flight A Singles
Marc Abdelnour (FAU) defeated Daniel Isaza (East Tennessee State) 7-5, 6-1
Charlie Ramsey (Memphis) defeated Karol Szmurlo (FAU) 7-6(5), 6-2

Flight B Singles
Joe Cadogan (FAU) defeated Benjamin smith (UNF) 6-4, 6-3
Osvaldo Benitez, FAU, defeated Yannick Jackson (Bethune-Cookman) 6-1, 6-1
Corey Smith (FAU) defeated Carl Abalos (Samford) 6-0, 6-1

Flight C Singles
Daniel Vardag (FAU) defeated Doug Mayeda (Oregon) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Eddie Majcher (FAU) defeated Edwin Van Aerts (Troy) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Lawrence Harradine (FAU) defeated Graham Edgar (UNF) 6-4, 6-0

 

 

Flight A Doubles
Cadogan/Abdelnour (FAU) defeated Lisandro Picardo/Daniel Isaza (ETSU) 8-6
Abalos/Oliver Reynolds (Samford) def. Smtih/Benitz (FAU) 8-6

Flight B Doubles
Szmurlo/Majcher (FAU) def Craveiro/Oliveria (Jacksonville) 8-5

Day 2
Flight A Singles
Quarter Finals
Marc Abdelnour (FAU) defeated Benjamin Chomette (Troy) 7-5, 3-6, 6-0
Semi Finals
Joe Cadogan (FAU) defeated Yuite Lopes (UNF) 6-1, 6-3
A Consolations
Karol Szmurlo (FAU) def Stefan James (Bethune-Cookman) 6-4, 6-4

Flight B Singles
Joe Cadogan (FAU) defeated Spencer Haflin (Memphis) 6-4, 6-1
Semi Finals
Joe Cadogan (FAU) defeated Yuite Lopes (UNF) 6-1, 6-3
Quarter Finals
Corey Smith (FAU) defeated Serfio Velez (ETSU) 6-1, 6-1,br> Semi Finals
Corey Smith (FAU) defeated Victor Vaz (Jacksonville) 6-4, 6-4

Flight C Singles
Quarter Finals
Daniel Vardag (FAU) defeated Marcus Oliviera (Jacksonville) 6-0, 6-4
Semi Finals
Daniel Vardag (FAU) defeated Eddie Majcher (FAU) 6-4, 6-3
Consolation Quarters
Eddie Majcher (FAU) defeated V. Craviero (Jacksonville) 6-4, 6-3
Lawrence Harradine (FAU) defeated B. Duschock (Samford) 7-5, 6-1
Semi Consolation
Gaerthoeffner (Memphis) defeated Lawrence Harradine (FAU) 7-5, 6-1

Flight A Doubles
Semi Finals
Abdelnour/Cadogan (FAU) defeated Pereira/Ferrin (UNF) 8-5
Flight B Doubles
Semi Finals
Szmurlo/Majcher (FAU) defeated Mayeda/Weichert (Oregon) 8-6
Flight C Doubles
Semi Finals
Harradine/Vardag (FAU) defeated Paetz/Prins (Georgia Southern) 8-4

Day 3
Flight A Singles Final
Emmanuel Nkoueleue (GSU) defeated Marc Abdelnour (FAU) 6-4, 6-3
Flight B Singles Final
Corey Smith (FAU) defeated Joe Cadogan (FAU) 6-2, 6-2
Flight C Singles Final
Daniel Vardag (FAU) defeated Michael Gaerthoeffner (Memphis) 6-4, 6-3
Flight A Doubles Final
Abdelnour/Cadogan (FAU) defeated Malet/Nkoueleue (GSU) 9-7
Flight B Doubles Final
Majcher/Szmurlo (FAU) defeated Bekkers/DeWeerdt (GSU) 9-7
Flight C Doubles Final
Lopes/Monje (UNF) defeated Harradine/Vardag (FAU) 9-7

all-access