9 Greg Howell
Greg  Howell

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Coconut Grove, FL

High School:
Coral Gables Senior High

Height / Weight:
6-1 / 205

Position:
RB

Major:
Pre-Business


12/18/2015

FAU’s Student Athletes Post the Program’s Highest G.P.A.

Every women’s team (11) averaged a 3.0 G.P.A. or higher

11/21/2015

Owls Narrowly Miss Upset at No. 8 Florida

FAU falls 20-14 in overtime

11/21/2015

Owls Narrowly Miss Upset at No. 8 Florida

FAU falls 20-14 in Overtime

10/19/2015

Monday Morning with Head Football Coach Charlie Partridge

For Tickets Call 1-866-FAU-OWLS

09/26/2015

Defense Gives FAU Football 17-7 Win in C-USA Opener

For Tickets Call 1-866-FAU-Owls

Photo Gallery

Nickname: Buddy

2015: Led the Owls in the season opener with 138 yards on 22 carries...found the end zone twice...carried the ball 13 times versus Miami and tallied 78 yards...also credited with four receptions for a total of 35 yards...led the team with 14 carries for a total of 75 yards versus Buffalo...had tallied 57 of the 75 by halftime...carried the ball 21 times in the Charlotte victory....tallied 63 yards with a long of nine yards...also added a 19-yard reception...drew the start versus Rice...led the team with 14 carries for 63 yards...recorded four carries in the Marshall game for a total of nine yards...carried the ball four times at UTEP and tallied eight yards, including a three-yard TD run...one of seven players to carry the ball versus FIU....tallied 13 carries for 59 yards, including a long of 20 yards and averaged 4.5 per carry...one of seven ball carriers at WKU...had five carries for 21 yards...tallied eight carries and recorded 18 yards...drew the start at Florida...averaged 5.0 yards per carry with a total of 12 carries and 60 yards...part of team rushing attack that included 54 carries for 248 yards at ODU...Howell accunted for three carries and six yards.

2014:
Selected to worked as part of the developmental unit...growth prompted the coaches to move him from developmental to the two-deep mid-way through the season...first collegiate game he recorded 118 yards without a negative yard and scored a TD in FAU's 45-38 victory over WKU...nearly broke the 100+ yard plateau a second game with 92 on 22 carries at No. 23 Marshall...longest run of the day for Howell versus the Herd was 12 yards....tallied seven carries and 43 yards versus UAB...longest run was a 22-yard run that ended with him going down with an injury.

High School:
Played for Roger Pollard at Coral Gables Senior High School where he tallied 232 carries for 1,567 yards (6.8 yards per carry) and 13 scores...named 8A third team all-state and first team all-Dade...participated in the Dade/Broward All-Star Game...two-sport athlete (football and track and field) and listed as a Coral Gables Senior High School Senior of Distinction.

Personal: Pre-business major...son of Merdie Lane and Gregory Howell...born March 27, 1996 in Miami, FL...lists Thomas Lane as a relative who played for FAMU and the Minnesota Vikings.

Loading...

2014: WKU (21-118, 1 TD), at Marshall (22-92), UAB (7(43)
2015:
at Tulsa (22-138 yards, 2 Ts), Miami (13-78 yards); Charlotte (R: 21-62, Rec: 1-19) Rice (R: 14-63); Marshall (R: 4-9); UTEP (4-8, 1 TD); FIU (R: 13-59); WKU (5-21); MT (8-18); UF (12-60)

Career Game Highs
Carries: 22 at Marshall (10/25/14), 22 at Tulsa (9/5/15)
Yards: 138 Tulsa (9/5/15)
Touchdowns: 2 Tulsa (9/5/15)
Longest Carry: 30 Tulsa (9/5/15)
Receptions: 4 Miami (9/11/15)
Receiving Yards: 35 (9/11/15)

2014 Single Game Highs
Carries: 22 at Marshall (10/25/14)
Yards: 118 yards at WKU
Touchdowns: 1 2x
Longest Carry: 22 UAB (11/1/14)


2015 Single Game Highs
Carries: 22 at Marshall (10/25/14), 22 at Tulsa (9/5/15)
Yards: 138 Tulsa (9/5/15)
Touchdowns: 2 Tulsa (9/5/15)
Longest Carry: 30 Tulsa (9/5/15)
Receptions: 4 Miami (9/11/15)
Receiving Yards: 35 Miami (9/11/15)

SPONSOR SPONSOR SPONSOR