Archives

2006 Roster
Coaches  |  Alphabetical  |  Numerical 

Alphabetical
No.NameClassHt.Wt.Pos.Hometown (Last School)
9Acevedo, TaheemJR6-1220DBMiami, FL (Felix Varela Senior)
66Akerblom, DewainSR6-0225LSFort Lauderdale, FL (Nova)
50Allen, GeorgeRS SO6-0200LBLakeland, FL (Lakeland Senior)
27Bartels, KrisRS JR5-10200DBHollywood, FL (Chaminade-Madonna College Prep)
13Bethel, RickeyRS SR5-10180DBBoynton Beach (Pasadena City College)
69Bolton, BroderickRS SO6-3292OLMerritt Island, FL (Holy Trinity)
19Bonner, ChristopherRS FR6-3195WRTampa, FL (Gaither)
41Bostic, GlynnRS SR5-10200FBPompano Beach, FL (Southeast Missouri State)
73Bowling, DennisFR6-3313OLOrlando, FL (Boone)
47Bradwell, EdwardSO6-1200LBFort Lauderdale, FL (Dillard)
4Brantley, CarldayleRS SO6-1169DBMiami, FL (Miami Central)
28Califar, KyleRS FR5-11190DBTampa, FL (Sickles)
49Clark, AndreRS SO6-1220LBMiami, FL (Pace)
15Clayton, SeanRS JR6-5225QBPoland, OH (Michigan State Univ.)
23Collazo, FelixRS FR5-6175RBMiami, FL (Dr Krop)
94Council, JermaineFR6-5238DEMelbourne, FL (Eau Gallie)
14Cranor, EliFR6-2195QBRussellville, AR (Russellville High School)
44Czepiga, TedRS SO6-0230LBBethany, CT (Amity)
Demesmin, JamesRS SO6-3275DLFort Lauderdale, FL (St. Thomas Aquinas)
25DeShields, JohnRS SR6-3200DBBoca Raton, FL (North Carolina)
Drummond, CordderoFR6-1190RBWest Palm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Lakes)
53Dumervil, PaulRS SR6-1260DLLauderdale Lakes, FL (Coconut Creek HS)
14Dunn, BrianRS FR6-2195WRCoral Springs, FL (Coral Springs HS)
32Edgecomb, DiIvoryRS SO5-10185RBMiami, FL (American Heritage)
39Eugene, MalikFR6-3200LBTampa, FL (Freedom)
52Faulk, NelloSR6-7270OLTampa, FL (Robinson)
31Floyd, WillieFR5-9165RBHollywood, FL (Chaminade-Madonna)
48Forston, DustonRS FR6-0228LBMiami, FL (Northwestern)
51Gagne, BradSO6-1230LBPalm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Gardens)
Gary Jr., ClevelandFR6-0330DLMiami, FL (South Dade HS)
16Gent, CortezFR6-2170WRChiefland, FL (Chiefland)
Gibbons, PatrickRS FR6-1220LBPhiladlphia, PA (Archmere Academy)
87Grant, JamariFR6-4177TEJacksonville, FL (First Coast)
54Hancock, MichaelRS SO6-7230DEParkland, FL (Coral Springs Christian)
88Harmon, JasonSO6-3184TETampa, FL (Riverview)
90Henderson, VinnieRS SO6-5270DTPlantation, FL (South Plantation)
24Hill, TarvorisFR6-0170CBMiami, FL (Central)
1Holley, AveryFR6-0150WRPompano Beach, FL (Ely)
81Housler, RobFR6-5210TEConverse, TX (Judson)
28Huggins, RodFR6-1185SMoore Haven, FL (More Haven)
99Hunter, RandyRS SO6-3260DLMiami, FL (Miami Central HS)
60Irwin, DevonFR6-6255OLSarasota, FL (Booker)
65Jackson, BrandonRS SO6-3270DEMiami, FL (Chaminade Madonna)
92Jackson, JervonteRS SO6-5290DTOpa Locka, FL (North Miami Beach)
57Jenkins, CraigFR6-0195LBMiami, FL (Northwestern)
91Jenkins, JoshRS SR6-3212DELauderhill, FL (Dillard High School)
84Johnson, ConsharioFR6-1177WRTampa, FL (Middleton)
93Jones, E.J.SO6-3240DEMiami, FL (Southwest)
56Joseph, FrantzRS SO6-3235LBFort Lauderdale, FL (Boston College)
3Joseph, GregRS SO5-11184DBJacksonville, FL (Eastside)
55Kendrick, PrestonRS SO6-1310OLJacksonville, FL (Eastside)
42Lee, C.J.FR6-3230LBSt. Petersburg, FL (St. Petersburg Catholic)
34Leroy, WarleySO5-10160KBoca Raton, FL (American Heritage (Boca/Delray))
59Lockley, MichaelFR6-2220LBOrlando, FL (Olympia)
37Lomartire, NickRS FR6-1205KTampa, FL (Chamberlain)
8Manley, B.J.RS JR5-9200RBMiami, FL (Norland)
72Matlock, DavidRS FR6-2239DLLake Wales, FL (Lake Wales)
18Maycock, MarkRS JR5-11182DBHialeah Gardens, FL (Barbara Coleman)
77McClover, JoshuaRS FR6-5225DENorth Lauderdale, FL (Coconut Creek)
79McDonald, JarrettRS SO6-5290OLOrlando, FL (Flanagan)
7McGahee, CaseySR5-9155WRFt. Myers, FL (Sebring)
21McIntosh, ErickRS FR6-0180DBFort Myers, FL (Lehigh)
96Mertilus, JohnFR6-2288DTPort St. Lucie, FL (Fort Pierce Central)
29Merzius, GedelRS SO5-9180CBMiami, FL (Archbishop Curley Notre Dame)
64Miller, KevinFR6-3304OTOakland Park, FL (Northeast)
74Monzon, GilRS JR6-3265DLBoynton Beach, FL (Coral Springs Charter)
33Muniz, DavidFR5-10.5201FBLongwood, FL (Lyman)
43Myers, JulianFR6-3218DEStaten Island, NY (Tottenville)
38O'Neill, MikeFR5-11178P/KVero Beach, FL (Vero Beach HS)
62Pantelakos, PeterRS JR6-2247OLMiami, FL (Miami Sunset)
68Paris, NickJR6-1329OLPalm Bay, FL (Palm Bay)
57Pecorella, AlexFR6-1190LSOrlando, FL (Olympia)
63Perkins, AntesSR6-4285OLMiramar, FL (Stranahan)
30Peterson, KeeganRS FR6-0185KRiverview, FL (Riverview)
20Pierre, CharlesRS SO5-9195RBOrlando, FL (Lake Highland Prep)
40Pindell, TroyRS SR6-3200DBAnnapolis, MD (American Heritage (FLA))
97Pinnick, JoshJR6-5222DLSatellite Beach, FL (Satellite)
5Polo, TaviousFR5-10146DBFort Lauderdale, FL (South Plantation)
86Riquer, MauricioFR6-4275DTPlantation, FL (South Plantation)
83Rivera, WilfredRS SO5-10170WRFort Myers, FL (Estero HS)
71Rizzo, JohnSO6-3280OLParkland, FL (Marjory Stoneman Douglas)
46Rose, WilliamRS FR6-1213RBLutz, FL (Gaither)
61Rush, KristopherRS FR6-0220DETallahassee, FL (Lawton Chiles)
35Sanchez, AaronRS SR5-10225RBMiami, FL (Sunset)
95Savidge, JoshSO6-2280DLNaples, FL (Naples)
6Simeon, FrantzRS SO5-10185WRLake Park, FL (Palm Beach Gardens)
45Sincere, CergileRS JR6-0215LBBelle Glade, FL (Glades Central)
26Small, CoreyRS SO5-10173CBNaples, FL (Gulf Coast)
78Smith, JarridRS JR6-3280OLOkeechobee, FL (Okeechobee)
11Smith, RustyRS FR6-5212QBJacksonville, FL (Sandalwood)
75Sollazzo, RyanRS FR6-3247DLBrandon, FL (Armwood HS)
98St. Clair, RobertFR6-2192DLWest Palm Beach, FL (Forest Hill)
58Valero, RaulRS FR6-4253OlMiami Springs, FL (Miami Springs)
12VanCamp, JeffFR6-5210QBGulf Breeze, FL (Navarre)
2Walker, DominickRS SO5-11203RBLakeland, FL (Lakeland)
81Walton, JustinRS FR6-1215LBWest Palm Beach, FL (Cardinal Newman)
33Watkins, KyleRS FR6-3210FBMerritt Island, FL (Merritt Island)
70Wertepny, EdFR6-5215TETampa, FL (Sickles)
67Wichner, ZacharyRS SO6-4280OTDavie, FL (South Plantation)
85Wilds, MikeRS JR6-4230TEMiramar, FL (Western)
17Wilkes, ChadJR6-0175WRFort Myers, FL (Lehigh)
70Williams, LavorisFR6-3250OLFort Lauderdale, FL (Dillard)
76Wischnefski, RyanFR6-3300OLPalm Bay, FL (Melbourne)

Coaches

Howard Schnellenberger - Dir of Football Operations/Head Coach
Joe Corozza - Assistant Coach/TE
Johnny Frost - Defensive Ends
Kirk Hoza - Defensive Coordinator/Secondary
Gary Nord - Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks
Eli Rasheed - Defensive Tackles
David Serna - Running Backs
John Vandevere - Receivers
Kurt VanValkenburgh - Assistant Head Coach/LB/ST
Dale Williams - Offensive Line
Peter Moore - Graduate Assistant
Jared Powers - Graduate Assistant
Nick Seta - Graduate Assistant
Nina Taylor - Office Manager

Numerical
No.NameClassHt.Wt.Pos.Hometown (Last School)
1Holley, AveryFR6-0150WRPompano Beach, FL (Ely)
2Walker, DominickRS SO5-11203RBLakeland, FL (Lakeland)
3Joseph, GregRS SO5-11184DBJacksonville, FL (Eastside)
4Brantley, CarldayleRS SO6-1169DBMiami, FL (Miami Central)
5Polo, TaviousFR5-10146DBFort Lauderdale, FL (South Plantation)
6Simeon, FrantzRS SO5-10185WRLake Park, FL (Palm Beach Gardens)
7McGahee, CaseySR5-9155WRFt. Myers, FL (Sebring)
8Manley, B.J.RS JR5-9200RBMiami, FL (Norland)
9Acevedo, TaheemJR6-1220DBMiami, FL (Felix Varela Senior)
11Smith, RustyRS FR6-5212QBJacksonville, FL (Sandalwood)
12VanCamp, JeffFR6-5210QBGulf Breeze, FL (Navarre)
13Bethel, RickeyRS SR5-10180DBBoynton Beach (Pasadena City College)
14Cranor, EliFR6-2195QBRussellville, AR (Russellville High School)
14Dunn, BrianRS FR6-2195WRCoral Springs, FL (Coral Springs HS)
15Clayton, SeanRS JR6-5225QBPoland, OH (Michigan State Univ.)
16Gent, CortezFR6-2170WRChiefland, FL (Chiefland)
17Wilkes, ChadJR6-0175WRFort Myers, FL (Lehigh)
18Maycock, MarkRS JR5-11182DBHialeah Gardens, FL (Barbara Coleman)
19Bonner, ChristopherRS FR6-3195WRTampa, FL (Gaither)
20Pierre, CharlesRS SO5-9195RBOrlando, FL (Lake Highland Prep)
21McIntosh, ErickRS FR6-0180DBFort Myers, FL (Lehigh)
23Collazo, FelixRS FR5-6175RBMiami, FL (Dr Krop)
24Hill, TarvorisFR6-0170CBMiami, FL (Central)
25DeShields, JohnRS SR6-3200DBBoca Raton, FL (North Carolina)
26Small, CoreyRS SO5-10173CBNaples, FL (Gulf Coast)
27Bartels, KrisRS JR5-10200DBHollywood, FL (Chaminade-Madonna College Prep)
28Califar, KyleRS FR5-11190DBTampa, FL (Sickles)
28Huggins, RodFR6-1185SMoore Haven, FL (More Haven)
29Merzius, GedelRS SO5-9180CBMiami, FL (Archbishop Curley Notre Dame)
30Peterson, KeeganRS FR6-0185KRiverview, FL (Riverview)
31Floyd, WillieFR5-9165RBHollywood, FL (Chaminade-Madonna)
32Edgecomb, DiIvoryRS SO5-10185RBMiami, FL (American Heritage)
33Muniz, DavidFR5-10.5201FBLongwood, FL (Lyman)
33Watkins, KyleRS FR6-3210FBMerritt Island, FL (Merritt Island)
34Leroy, WarleySO5-10160KBoca Raton, FL (American Heritage (Boca/Delray))
35Sanchez, AaronRS SR5-10225RBMiami, FL (Sunset)
37Lomartire, NickRS FR6-1205KTampa, FL (Chamberlain)
38O'Neill, MikeFR5-11178P/KVero Beach, FL (Vero Beach HS)
39Eugene, MalikFR6-3200LBTampa, FL (Freedom)
40Pindell, TroyRS SR6-3200DBAnnapolis, MD (American Heritage (FLA))
41Bostic, GlynnRS SR5-10200FBPompano Beach, FL (Southeast Missouri State)
42Lee, C.J.FR6-3230LBSt. Petersburg, FL (St. Petersburg Catholic)
43Myers, JulianFR6-3218DEStaten Island, NY (Tottenville)
44Czepiga, TedRS SO6-0230LBBethany, CT (Amity)
45Sincere, CergileRS JR6-0215LBBelle Glade, FL (Glades Central)
46Rose, WilliamRS FR6-1213RBLutz, FL (Gaither)
47Bradwell, EdwardSO6-1200LBFort Lauderdale, FL (Dillard)
48Forston, DustonRS FR6-0228LBMiami, FL (Northwestern)
49Clark, AndreRS SO6-1220LBMiami, FL (Pace)
50Allen, GeorgeRS SO6-0200LBLakeland, FL (Lakeland Senior)
51Gagne, BradSO6-1230LBPalm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Gardens)
52Faulk, NelloSR6-7270OLTampa, FL (Robinson)
53Dumervil, PaulRS SR6-1260DLLauderdale Lakes, FL (Coconut Creek HS)
54Hancock, MichaelRS SO6-7230DEParkland, FL (Coral Springs Christian)
55Kendrick, PrestonRS SO6-1310OLJacksonville, FL (Eastside)
56Joseph, FrantzRS SO6-3235LBFort Lauderdale, FL (Boston College)
57Pecorella, AlexFR6-1190LSOrlando, FL (Olympia)
57Jenkins, CraigFR6-0195LBMiami, FL (Northwestern)
58Valero, RaulRS FR6-4253OlMiami Springs, FL (Miami Springs)
59Lockley, MichaelFR6-2220LBOrlando, FL (Olympia)
60Irwin, DevonFR6-6255OLSarasota, FL (Booker)
61Rush, KristopherRS FR6-0220DETallahassee, FL (Lawton Chiles)
62Pantelakos, PeterRS JR6-2247OLMiami, FL (Miami Sunset)
63Perkins, AntesSR6-4285OLMiramar, FL (Stranahan)
64Miller, KevinFR6-3304OTOakland Park, FL (Northeast)
65Jackson, BrandonRS SO6-3270DEMiami, FL (Chaminade Madonna)
66Akerblom, DewainSR6-0225LSFort Lauderdale, FL (Nova)
67Wichner, ZacharyRS SO6-4280OTDavie, FL (South Plantation)
68Paris, NickJR6-1329OLPalm Bay, FL (Palm Bay)
69Bolton, BroderickRS SO6-3292OLMerritt Island, FL (Holy Trinity)
70Williams, LavorisFR6-3250OLFort Lauderdale, FL (Dillard)
70Wertepny, EdFR6-5215TETampa, FL (Sickles)
71Rizzo, JohnSO6-3280OLParkland, FL (Marjory Stoneman Douglas)
72Matlock, DavidRS FR6-2239DLLake Wales, FL (Lake Wales)
73Bowling, DennisFR6-3313OLOrlando, FL (Boone)
74Monzon, GilRS JR6-3265DLBoynton Beach, FL (Coral Springs Charter)
75Sollazzo, RyanRS FR6-3247DLBrandon, FL (Armwood HS)
76Wischnefski, RyanFR6-3300OLPalm Bay, FL (Melbourne)
77McClover, JoshuaRS FR6-5225DENorth Lauderdale, FL (Coconut Creek)
78Smith, JarridRS JR6-3280OLOkeechobee, FL (Okeechobee)
79McDonald, JarrettRS SO6-5290OLOrlando, FL (Flanagan)
81Housler, RobFR6-5210TEConverse, TX (Judson)
81Walton, JustinRS FR6-1215LBWest Palm Beach, FL (Cardinal Newman)
83Rivera, WilfredRS SO5-10170WRFort Myers, FL (Estero HS)
84Johnson, ConsharioFR6-1177WRTampa, FL (Middleton)
85Wilds, MikeRS JR6-4230TEMiramar, FL (Western)
86Riquer, MauricioFR6-4275DTPlantation, FL (South Plantation)
87Grant, JamariFR6-4177TEJacksonville, FL (First Coast)
88Harmon, JasonSO6-3184TETampa, FL (Riverview)
90Henderson, VinnieRS SO6-5270DTPlantation, FL (South Plantation)
91Jenkins, JoshRS SR6-3212DELauderhill, FL (Dillard High School)
92Jackson, JervonteRS SO6-5290DTOpa Locka, FL (North Miami Beach)
93Jones, E.J.SO6-3240DEMiami, FL (Southwest)
94Council, JermaineFR6-5238DEMelbourne, FL (Eau Gallie)
95Savidge, JoshSO6-2280DLNaples, FL (Naples)
96Mertilus, JohnFR6-2288DTPort St. Lucie, FL (Fort Pierce Central)
97Pinnick, JoshJR6-5222DLSatellite Beach, FL (Satellite)
98St. Clair, RobertFR6-2192DLWest Palm Beach, FL (Forest Hill)
99Hunter, RandyRS SO6-3260DLMiami, FL (Miami Central HS)
Gibbons, PatrickRS FR6-1220LBPhiladlphia, PA (Archmere Academy)
Demesmin, JamesRS SO6-3275DLFort Lauderdale, FL (St. Thomas Aquinas)
Gary Jr., ClevelandFR6-0330DLMiami, FL (South Dade HS)
Drummond, CordderoFR6-1190RBWest Palm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Lakes)

Coaches

Howard Schnellenberger - Dir of Football Operations/Head Coach
Joe Corozza - Assistant Coach/TE
Johnny Frost - Defensive Ends
Kirk Hoza - Defensive Coordinator/Secondary
Gary Nord - Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks
Eli Rasheed - Defensive Tackles
David Serna - Running Backs
John Vandevere - Receivers
Kurt VanValkenburgh - Assistant Head Coach/LB/ST
Dale Williams - Offensive Line
Peter Moore - Graduate Assistant
Jared Powers - Graduate Assistant
Nick Seta - Graduate Assistant
Nina Taylor - Office Manager

 

all-access