Owls Soar at Carolina Invitational
Booth won the 60m hurdles and set two school records on Saturday.

Booth won the 60m hurdles and set two school records on Saturday.

Feb. 5, 2006

CHAPEL HILL, N.C. -- Raynell Hagberg picked up a first-place finish and two second-place finishes as the Florida Atlantic University women's track team ran at the Carolina Invitational hosted by the University of North Carolina. The meet was non-scoring.

Hagberg paced the 1,600m field with a time of 4:57.68, was the top collegiate finisher in the 800m, narrowly missing an NCAA provisional qualifying mark with a time of 2:11.81, and anchored the second-place distance-medley relay team (12:27.24) while Yanique Booth (60m, 7.63), Malika Clary (200m, 25.17), Marilyn Stephens (400m, 58.07), Trisha Doyle (5,000m, 17:45.59), Krystena Castro (shot put, 12.72m), and the 4x400m relay team (3:58.52) all set new indoor school records. Booth also not only won the 60m hurdles, she set a new program-best with a time of 8.58 seconds

"We're definitely starting to peak at the right time," said head coach Alex Smolka. "We are looking forward to even better things that lie ahead at the conference tournament."

With the Atlantic Sun Championships just two weeks away, the Owls know that the strides they take now will pay off at the conference meet.

"We're going to focus on improving as much as we possibly can over the next week, before pulling back a little bit in order to make sure everyone is well rested and healthy for the A-Sun meet," Smolka said.

 

 

The A-Sun Championship meet is scheduled for February 17-18 in Johnson City, TN.

Event, Time (Overall Finish)
60m Prelims
Yanique Booth 7.67 (2)
Jian Jones 7.95 (18)
Trishauna Clarke 8.09 (25)

60m Finals
Yanique Booth 7.63 (7)

200m
Malika Clary 25.17 (2)
Marilyn Stephens 25.19 (3)

400m
Marilyn Stephens 58.07 (3)
Brandi Prather 58.24 (4)
Malika Clary 58.27 (5)
Lindsay Glover 59.86 (11)
Brittany Vollmer 1:02.44 (20)

800m
Raynell Hagberg 2:11.81 (2)
Christina Dutko 2:23.88 (13)
Artemis Saridakis 2:32.65 (33)

1,600m
Raynell Hagberg 4:57.68 (1)
Amy Springer 5:47.06 (31)

5,000m
Trisha Doyle 17:45.59 (2)

60m Hurdles Prelims
Yanique Booth 8.60 (2)

60m Hurdles Finals
Yanique Booth 8.58 (1)

4x400m Relay 3:56.32 (2)

Distance Medley Relay 12:27.24 (2)

Long Jump
Trishauna Clarke 5.13m (15)
Shanon Demarest 5.09m (18)
Jian Jones 4.60 (27)

Shot Put
Krystena Castro 12.72m (3)
Jian Jones 9.15m (23)

all-access