FAU Swimming

Nov. 24, 2002

Recap

Opponent:  Minnesota Invitational - Day Two

Date: 11/23/2002

Result: click here for results

Summary: Male Team Scores Place School Points

1 UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA 708.50 2 UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN 551 3 UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 420.50 4 UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI 359 5 FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY 235 6 AIR FORCE ACADEMY 157 7 UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA 108 8 UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE 70 9 AUBURN UNIVERSITY 62 10 TSINGHUA UNIVERSITY 34 11 GUSTAVUS 32 12 ST. OLAF 24 13 LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY 21 14 CARLETON COLLEGE 8

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay Meet Record: 1:29.75 * 2001 Coyne, Jones, Marchall, Rogers Team Relay Finals Time

1 MINN A 1:29.23 * 40 1) Smolinski, Todd 2) Hackler, Jeff 3) Lundin, Bjoern 4) Ong, Allen 2 WISC A 1:29.43 * 34 1) Mania, Adam SO 2) Zakrzewski, Kevin JR 3) Marshall, Matt JR 4) Rogers, Dale JR 3 IOWA A 1:31.42 32 1) Velleca, Kevin M FR 2) Prada, Andrei C JR 3) Snider, Jason R JR 4) Kazmierczak, Konrad A FR 4 FAU A 1:32.01 30 1) Marzonie, Rich W 2) Hine, Antony J 3) Anderson, Kenny 4) Babaev, Pavel A 5 MIZZ A 1:32.73 28 1) Lukas, Chris FR 2) North, Matt SO 3) Miclaus, Radu SR 4) Belanger, Tyler JR 6 WISC B 1:33.37 26 1) Anderson, Chris JR 2) Neuman, Brian SR 3) Torpey, Pat JR 4) Wiesner, Eric SO 7 MINN B 1:33.51 24 1) Leopold, Nate 2) Kelly, Sean 3) Osten, Neil 4) Gettelfinger, Brian 8 USAFA A 1:33.52 22 1) Brehm, Paul JR 2) Parker, David FR 3) Pounds, Eric JR 4) Dayton, John SR 9 IOWA B 1:34.05 18 1) Hahn, Eric B SO 2) Brunson, Chris D SR 3) Boyce, Alex J SO 4) George, Chris A SR 10 FAU B 1:34.25 14 1) Hobson, Scott 2) Howard, Travis 3) Zeibig, Adam 4) Watkins, Russell 11 MINN C 1:35.84 1) Melrose, Mike 2) Chalfant, Dustin 3) Stensby, Travis 4) Young, Scott 12 IOWA C 1:36.04 1) Ciurca, Andrei R SO 2) Shelangoski, Calvin M SO 3) Billups, Nate D SO 4) Gazvoda, Gregg J JR 13 UND A 1:36.26 12 1) Mills, Jake SR 2) Schneider, Jeff FR 3) Alves, Fernando SO 4) Andersson, Sebastian JR 14 MIZZ B 1:37.60 10 1) Thomas, Jacob SO 2) Musfeldt, Chris JR 3) Sanders, Kyle SR 4) Zeimetz, Justin SO 15 USAFA B 1:38.86 8 1) Parr, Evan SO 2) Alfred-Ockya, John JR 3) Vandam, Patrick FR 4) Amidon, Nate SR 16 GAC A 1:38.97 6 1) Simonson, Jeff SR 2) Maynard, Marc JR 3) Sutor, Will SO 4) Brase, Nick SR

Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM Meet Record: 3:52.27 * 1994 Brian Barnes Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Ferrarelli, Matt MIZZ 3:52.94 20 2 Wike, James WISC 3:54.49 17 3 Mortimer, Justin MINN 3:55.68 16 4 Plummer, Ryan MINN 3:58.61 15 5 Ciferri, Brink WISC 4:03.60 14 6 Ptasnik, Elliot J IOWA 4:04.32 13 7 Beckerle, Travis MINN 4:06.92 12 8 Haley, Trevor J IOWA 4:10.86 11 A - Final 9 Dye, Cam R IOWA 4:06.12 9 10 Moulder, David MINN 4:06.63 7 11 Thomas, Jacob MIZZ 4:08.02 6 12 Carver, Kristopher MINN 4:08.72 5 13 McKnight, Dustin MIZZ 4:10.31 4 14 Hackney, Cody L IOWA 4:10.53 3 15 Pedersen, Dane MIZZ 4:11.55 2 16 Darmiztel, Stephen MIZZ 4:17.43 1

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly Meet Record: 48.33 * 1995 Derek Williams Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Alves, Fernando UND 48.38 20 2 Marshall, Matt WISC 48.40 17 3 Snider, Jason R IOWA 49.79 16 4 Ong, Allen MINN 49.93 15 5 Miclaus, Radu MIZZ 50.19 14 6 Pounds, Eric USAFA 50.24 13 7 Stensby, Travis MINN 50.26 12 8 Lundin, Bjoern MINN 50.34 11 A - Final 9 Torpey, Pat WISC 50.00 9 10 Anderson, Kenny FAU 50.35 7 11 Boyce, Alex J IOWA 50.97 6 12 Peterson, Lucas MINN 51.07 5 13 Belanger, Tyler MIZZ 51.31 4 14 Zeibig, Adam FAU 51.38 3 15 Osten, Neil MINN 51.67 2 16 Vandam, Patrick FR USAFA 52.98 1

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Meet Record: 1:36.45 * 1994 Bernie Zeruhn Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Silkaitis, Terry MINN 1:37.70 20 2 Taylor, Matt MINN 1:39.21 17 3 McCaffrey, Sean MINN 1:39.41 16 4 Wiesner, Eric WISC 1:40.32 15 5 Kazmierczak, Konrad IOWA 1:41.19 14 6 Rogers, Dale WISC 1:41.26 13 7 Zuiderhof, Matt WISC 1:41.74 12 8 Cintra, Rodrigo UND 1:42.19 11 A - Final 9 Torpey, Pat WISC 1:41.33 9 10 Langsett, Bobby FAU 1:42.29 7 11 Ochalek, Kiel MINN 1:43.23 6 12 Hamm, Michael WISC 1:43.99 5 13 Anderson, Chris WISC 1:44.17 4 14 Gazvoda, Gregg J IOWA 1:44.58 3 15 George, Chris A SR IOWA 1:44.90 2 16 Pennington, Wade MIZZ 1:45.94 1

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke Meet Record: 55.63 * 2001 Lance Jones Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Hackler, Jeff MINN 55.71 20 2 Zakrzewski, Kevin WISC 56.67 17 3 Shelangoski, Calvin M IOWA 57.06 16 4 Brunson, Chris D IOWA 57.26 14.5 4 Hine, Antony FAU 57.26 14.5 6 Howard, Travis S FAU 57.28 13 7 North, Matt MIZZ 57.70 12 8 Prada, Andrei C IOWA 57.74 11 A - Final 9 Brown, Mike MINN 57.46 9 10 Neuman, Brian WISC 57.84 7 11 Chalfant, Dustin MINN 58.52 6 12 Darmiztel, Stephen MIZZ 58.92 5 13 Ptasnik, Elliot J IOWA 59.09 4 14 Musfeldt, Chris MIZZ 59.40 3 15 Rogers, Dale WISC 59.44 2 16 Kelly, Sean MINN 59.49 1

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke Meet Record: 49.38 * 2001 Todd Smolinski Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Smolinski, Todd MINN 48.47 * 20 2 Mania, Adam WISC 48.93 * 17 3 Marshall, Matt WISC 49.35 * 16 4 Wike, James WISC 49.39 15 5 Brehm, Paul USAFA 50.47 14 6 Lukas, Chris MIZZ 51.07 13 7 Mitchell, Adam MINN 51.43 12 8 Snider, Jason R IOWA 51.68 11 A - Final 9 Velleca, Kevin M IOWA 50.41 9 10 Miclaus, Radu MIZZ 50.99 7 11 Ferrarelli, Matt MIZZ 51.23 6 12 Hobson, Scott FAU 51.43 5 13 Marzonie, Rich W FAU 51.72 4 14 Leopold, Nate MINN 52.02 3 15 Melrose, Mike MINN 52.04 2 16 Ciurca, Andrei R IOWA 52.30 1

Event 26 Men 1 mtr Diving Name Yr School Finals Score

Finals 1 Jones, Phil TENN 348.55 20 2 Klami, Timo W IOWA 308.80 17 3 Bricker, Matt AUB 304.40 16 4 Garcia, Caesar AUB 303.45 15 5 Herdt, Ben MINN 302.95 14 6 Watters, Evan MIZZ 299.55 13 7 VanArsdall, Kyle LSU 269.80 12 8 Dorsey, Jake TENN 262.20 11

Event 28 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay Meet Record: 6:35.78 * 1994 McLedd, Lentaris, Schlessman, Zeruhn Team Relay Finals Time

1 MINN A 6:35.56 * 40 1) Mortimer, Justin 2) McCaffrey, Sean 3) Silkaitis, Terry 4) Taylor, Matt 2 WISC A 6:43.26 34 1) Wiesner, Eric SO 2) Mania, Adam SO 3) Rogers, Dale JR 4) Torpey, Pat JR 3 MINN B 6:49.93 32 1) Mitchell, Adam 2) Smolinski, Todd 3) Brown, Mike 4) Dillon, Mark 4 WISC B 6:51.92 30 1) Zuiderhof, Matt SR 2) Anderson, Chris JR 3) Ackley, Andrew SO 4) Hamm, Michael FR 5 UND A 6:54.83 28 1) Alves, Fernando SO 2) Cintra, Rodrigo SO 3) Mraule, Jason FR 4) Andersson, Sebastian JR 6 IOWA A 6:56.48 26 1) George, Chris A SR 2) Gazvoda, Gregg J JR 3) Prada, Andrei C JR 4) Kazmierczak, Konrad A FR 7 FAU A 6:59.04 24 1) Hobson, Scott C 2) Langsett, Robert 3) Zeibig, Adam 4) Marzonie, Rich W 8 MIZZ A 7:00.17 22 1) Miclaus, Radu SR 2) Lukas, Chris FR 3) Searby, Ryan SO 4) Pennington, Wade FR 9 MIZZ B 7:03.15 18 1) Pedersen, Dane SR 2) Davis, Blake SO 3) Belanger, Tyler JR 4) Sanders, Kyle SR 10 IOWA B 7:04.30 14 1) Haley, Trevor J FR 2) Dye, Cam R FR 3) Tweedy, Seth A SO 4) Schmitt, Mark W SO 11 USAFA A 7:07.23 12 1) Peterson, Rory JR 2) Bowen, Casey JR 3) Heath, Kevin JR 4) Amidon, Nate SR 12 USAFA B 7:08.98 10 1) Dayton, John SR 2) Lebeau, Charles FR 3) White, Gordon FR 4) Fitzgerald, Ryan SO 13 MIZZ C 7:09.82 1) Sullins, Eric JR 2) Buhr, Dan FR 3) Darmitzel, David FR 4) Musfeldt, Chris JR 14 GAC A 7:19.43 8 1) Sutor, Will SO 2) Kramer, Kent SO 3) Stephens, Scott SR 4) Kramer, Chris J SR 15 FAU B 7:19.60 6 1) Anderson, Kenny 2) McCarthy, Brent B 3) Helpling, Scott D 4) Devanney, Sean C 16 STO A 7:22.42 4 1) Thomsen, Lee JR 2) Glineberg, Mark FR 3) Saxton, Jon FR 4) Vanderwert, Drew SO

Opponent: Minnesota Invitational - Day Two

Date: 11/23/2002

Result: click here for results

Summary: Female Team Scores Place School Points

1 UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN 546 2 UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA 481 3 UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI 460 4 UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME 338.50 5 UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 209.50 6 FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY 197 7 IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY 182 8 MIAMI UNIVERSITY 143 9 AIR FORCE ACADEMY 73 10 UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE 52 11 UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA 39 12 AUBURN UNIVERSITY 28 13 LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY 21 14 TSINGHUA UNIVERSITY 20

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay Meet Record: 1:42.69 * 11/1994 Blackmon, Adams, Coole, Pimentel Team Relay Finals Time

1 WISC A 1:45.04 40 1) McCauley, Sarah SR 2) Trinidad, Anna FR 3) Pisula, Emily JR 4) Lyman, Jennifer SR 2 MIZZ A 1:45.41 34 1) Lo, Sarah JR 2) Bohon, Tiffany SR 3) Schoborg, Liz FR 4) Nigh, Andrea JR 3 MINN A 1:46.11 32 1) Moore, Megan JR 2) Hehn, Keri SR 3) Bohlsen, Sarah JR 4) Baum, Dana SR 4 MINN B 1:47.06 30 1) Wind, Katie FR 2) Proell, Katie FR 3) Morgan, Colleen JR 4) Coombe, Katy 5 WISC B 1:47.43 28 1) Burhrandt, Molly JR 2) Sarnecki, Amalia FR 3) Hernandez, Sarah FR 4) Carpenter, Emily FR 6 NDAME A 1:47.58 26 1) Hulick, Danielle JR 2) Musgrove, Laurie JR 3) Garcia, Lisa JR 4) Henderick, Heidi SR 7 MINN C 1:48.28 1) Perrott, Sarah FR 2) McCoy, Bridget FR 3) Rodakowski, Juleen JR 4) Vine, Sara FR 7 MIZZ B 1:48.28 24 1) Morford, Amanda SO 2) Costa, Mariona SO 3) Dawson, Becca SO 4) Cross, Ellen SR 9 IOWA A 1:48.40 22 1) Skolaski, Jennifer SO 2) Eide, Kristen SO 3) Hemphill, Andrea FR 4) Strub, Erin SR 10 FAU A 1:48.58 18 1) Pancake, Kelly 2) Mann, Monica C 3) Petersson, Emma 4) Andersson, Lisa V 11 ISU A 1:49.21 14 1) Jensen, Melissa JR 2) Plaminkova, Petra JR 3) Rogers, Kim K FR 4) Benson, Brita SO 12 MIZZ C 1:49.29 1) Hollsten, Shannon JR 2) Hoh, Leslie SR 3) Stempien, Elizabeth FR 4) Palbykin, Lindsay SO 13 MINN D 1:49.41 1) Gustafson, Shanna SR 2) Schold, Melissa JR 3) Solfelt, Sarah JR 4) Guzauskas, Lauren JR 13 IOWA B 1:49.41 12 1) Werner, Kelly FR 2) Haeger, Katie SO 3) Bagi, Michelle JR 4) Hooper, Christie JR 13 IOWA D 1:53.95 1) Riggs, Shauna SR 2) Somrock, Lindsay FR 3) Peters, Megan SO 4) Herman, Julia FR 15 MIAMI A 1:50.37 10 1) Lamb, Trisha SO 2) Mangano, Casey SO 3) Unger, Katie FR 4) Rambasek, Colleen SR 16 ISU B 1:50.63 8 1) Schmugge, Kim JR 2) Parker, Shannon M FR 3) Notbohm, Susanne JR 4) Kelinson, Rena SR

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM Meet Record: 4:15.69 * 11/1994 Kara Manglitz Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Labosky, Marie NDAME 4:22.06 20 2 Plaminkova, Petra ISU 4:22.47 17 3 Pendleton, Bethany WISC 4:24.73 16 4 Pisula, Emily WISC 4:25.17 15 5 Trinidad, Anna WISC 4:26.86 14 6 Morford, Megan MIZZ 4:27.83 13 7 Rodakowski, Juleen MINN 4:29.63 12 8 Hardt, Kate MINN 4:32.93 11 A - Final 9 Wolfe, Rebecca JR MIZZ 4:27.01 9 10 Barton, Kelli SO NDAME 4:29.45 7 11 Nogar, Carmella JR ISU 4:32.15 6 12 Taylor, Brooke SO NDAME 4:33.05 5 13 Eustis, Katelyn SO IOWA 4:33.37 4 14 Deger, Amy SR NDAME 4:35.72 3 15 Wood, Belinda SO MIZZ 4:36.65 2 16 Philipp, Katie JR NDAME 4:36.81 1

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Butterfly Meet Record: 54.71 * 11/1998 Terri Jashinsky Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Garcia, Lisa NDAME 56.22 20 2 Bouvron, Christel NDAME 56.23 17 3 Rodakowski, Juleen MINN 56.50 16 4 Dawson, Becca MIZZ 57.37 15 5 Crowell, Sara USAFA 57.45 14 6 Schoborg, Liz MIZZ 57.48 13 7 Morgan, Colleen MINN 57.61 12 8 Nigh, Andrea MIZZ 57.68 11 A - Final 9 Petersson, Emma FAU 57.63 9 10 Hernandez, Sarah WISC 57.83 7 11 Hulick, Danielle NDAME 57.88 6 12 Unger, Katie MIAMI 58.09 5 13 Werner, Kelly IOWA 58.23 4 14 Kelley, Heather MIAMI 58.78 3 15 Bohlsen, Sarah MINN 59.02 2 16 Pontecore, Laura MIZZ 59.63 1

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Meet Record: 1:48.10 * 11/2000 Ellen Stonebraker Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Piper, Carly WISC 1:49.38 20 2 Baum, Dana MINN 1:50.36 17 3 McCauley, Sarah WISC 1:50.50 16 4 Hooper, Christie IOWA 1:52.60 14.5 4 Garcia, Lisa NDAME 1:52.60 14.5 6 Miranda, Amy MIAMI 1:52.89 13 7 Chandler, Katy MIZZ 1:54.08 12 8 Cross, Ellen MIZZ 1:54.20 11 A - Final 9 Bedyk, Boguslawa FAU 1:52.70 9 10 Palbykin, Lindsay MIZZ 1:53.19 7 11 Forster, Katie MIAMI 1:53.27 6 12 Magee, Cara MIAMI 1:53.76 5 13 Henderick, Heidi NDAME 1:54.11 4 14 Rygg, Kristin MINN 1:54.43 3 15 Andersson, Lisa FAU 1:55.36 2 16 Hardt, Kate MINN 1:55.58 1

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke Meet Record: 1:02.32 * 11/1995 Karen Rake Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Hehn, Keri MINN 1:03.02 20 2 Bohon, Tiffany MIZZ 1:04.05 17 3 Trinidad, Anna WISC 1:04.24 16 4 Proell, Katie MINN 1:04.51 15 5 Lo, Sarah MIZZ 1:04.62 14 6 Sarnecki, Amalia WISC 1:05.30 13 7 Costa, Mariona MIZZ 1:05.47 12 8 Schold, Melissa MINN 1:05.66 11 A - Final 9 Guzauskas, Lauren MINN 1:05.56 8 9 McCoy, Bridget MINN 1:05.56 8 11 Musgrove, Laurie NDAME 1:05.66 6 12 Pisula, Emily WISC 1:06.23 5 13 Choura, Courtney NDAME 1:06.69 4 14 Eide, Kristen IOWA 1:06.86 3 15 Horton, Christina FAU 1:07.63 2 16 Baker, Lana R NEB 1:07.92 1

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke Meet Record: 55.47 * 11/1995 Amanda Adkins Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 McCauley, Sarah WISC 56.00 20 2 Lo, Sarah MIZZ 56.12 17 3 Morford, Amanda MIZZ 57.18 16 4 Skolaski, Jennifer IOWA 57.19 15 5 Hulick, Daniell NDAME 57.28 14 6 Moore, Megan MINN 57.76 13 7 Alwen, Sarah NDAME 58.22 12 8 Jensen, Melissa ISU 58.49 11 A - Final 9 Hassebroek, Betsy WISC 57.66 9 10 Werner, Kelly IOWA 58.14 7 11 Burhrandt, Molly WISC 58.19 6 12 Wind, Katie MINN 58.53 5 13 Cross, Ellen MIZZ 58.54 4 14 Peterson, Kristen NDAME 58.64 3 15 Lyman, Jennifer WISC 58.92 2 16 Gustafson, Shanna MINN 59.75 1

Event 25 Women 3 mtr Diving Meet Record: 495.75 * 11/1993 Laurie Nelson Name Yr School Finals Score

Finals 1 Qingqing, Xiong TSING 565.75 * 20 2 Underwood, Nancilea IOWA 520.95 * 17 3 Planken, Lisette IOWA 513.70 * 16 4 Sanger, Jamie TENN 503.05 * 15 5 Wells, Kylee TENN 492.50 14 6 Patterson, Kelsey AUB 488.90 13 7 Wantz, Jessica LSU 484.85 12 8 Jackson, Shannon JR MINN 431.65 11

Event 27 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay Meet Record: 7:21.19 * 11/1994 Coole, Kennedy, Knapp, Blackmon Team Relay Finals Time

1 WISC A 7:24.80 40 1) Piper, Carly SO 2) Lyman, Jennifer SR 3) Pendleton, Bethany 4) McCauley, Sarah SR 2 FAU A 7:33.97 34 1) Petersson, Emma 2) Bedyk, Boguslawa M 3) Beitel, Jacqueline 4) Andersson, Lisa V 3 MIZZ A 7:34.60 32 1) Palbykin, Lindsay SO 2) Cross, Ellen SR 3) Igoe, Lizza JR 4) Chandler, Katy SR 4 MIAMI A 7:37.42 30 1) Forster, Katie FR 2) Miranda, Amy JR 3) Hiltman, Jackie SR 4) Magee, Cara SO 5 MINN A 7:39.53 28 1) Baum, Dana SR 2) Warmington, Jennifer FR 3) Hardt, Kate FR 4) Rygg, Kristin SR 6 ISU A 7:42.00 26 1) Jensen, Melissa JR 2) Vanek, Kristen SR 3) Kelinson, Rena SR 4) Plaminkova, Petra JR 7 NDAME A 7:42.32 24 1) Bouvron, Christel FR 2) Alwen, Sarah SO 3) Henderick, Heidi SR 4) Garcia, Lisa JR 8 MINN B 7:43.51 22 1) Wind, Katie FR 2) Moore, Megan JR 3) Solfelt, Sarah JR 4) Gardner, Arianna SR 9 MIZZ B 7:47.65 18 1) Pontecore, Laura FR 2) Stowe, Sarah SR 3) Frieh, Chrissy SR 4) Christensen, Molly JR 10 ISU B 7:49.02 14 1) Nogar, Carmella JR 2) Dyshaw, Sam JR 3) Ritchie, Tami S FR 4) Benson, Brita SO 11 USAFA A 7:49.08 12 1) VanKooten, Jaymie SO 2) Baxter, Carly JR 3) White, Julienne SO 4) Styles, Lara SO 12 FAU B 7:53.22 10 1) Milburn, Mary 2) Martinez, Maria P 3) Van Der Plaats, Andrea 4) Pancake, Kelly B 13 NEB A 7:55.52 8 1) King, Alex K FR 2) Walker, Susan SR 3) Holderman, Esmie L 4) Erickson, Danielle K FR 14 IOWA B 7:57.67 6 1) Noah, Erica FR 2) Cochran, Erin SO 3) Sanderson, Jeni FR 4) VanMaaren, Abby SO 15 USAFA B 7:59.32 4 1) Thilo, Sarah JR 2) Miller, Ginny FR 3) Revel, Kiley FR 4) Smith, Colleen FR 16 NEB B 8:04.87 2 1) Becker, Emily M FR 2) Clark, Mackenzie J FR 3) Dulgar, Kate M FR 4) Petersen, Courtney N FR

all-access