FAU Student-Athletes Named to C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll
FAU football's Brandin Bryant was one of 178 student-athletes to make the Honor Roll

FAU football's Brandin Bryant was one of 178 student-athletes to make the Honor Roll

April 11, 2014

Boca Raton, Fla. -

Florida Atlantic University had 178 student-athletes named to the 2013-14 Conference USA Commissioner's Honor Roll. Each of the 19 varsity sports were represented by a student-athlete who posted a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better. There are 28 student-athletes who hold a 3.75 G.P.A. or better and received the Commissioner's academic medal.

"Our student-athletes are truly dedicated to working hard both on the field," said Marlon Dechausay, director of the Student-Athlete Center for Academic Excellence. "The number of student-athletes from FAU that received this honor showcases not only their dedication to success in school but also highlights the quality of students that our coaches are recruiting."

This year, more than 3,200 student-athletes in C-USA were recognized for their academic accomplishments. FAU is ranked fifth among all C-USA universities for the number of student-athletes earning distinction. Below is a complete list of FAU student-athletes honored.

FLORIDA ATLANTIC (178) *commissioner's medal

BASEBALL
Jose Bonilla Traverso        
Anthony Campanella       
Drew Jackson 
Brett Maggard 
Seth McGarry 
David McKay
Levi Meyer 
Cody Mizelle 
Reily Monkman
Danny Murray 
Reid Neal *
Esteban Puerta 
Tyler Rocklein 
John Sebelle 
Cain Spangler 
Nicholas Worrall 


MEN'S BASKETBALL
Pablo Bertone 
Cody Cohen 
Javier Lacunza 
Justin Raffington
Dragan Sekelja 
Jackson Trapp 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Latavia Dempsey
Raven Doyle *
Alison Gorrell *
Morgan Robinson 
Kimberly Smith 
Kat Wright 

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Neil Coffman 
Adam Simon  
Christian Small 

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Claire Brinkman 
Annie Cooper 
Tara Cripe 
Danielle Dunn 
Nathaly Gallego 
Brittany Garesio *
Kia Heller-Spencer
Kimberly Jones 
Marla Keyes
Katie Parry 
Tia-Rose Raymond 

FOOTBALL
Mitch Anderson 
Brandin Bryant 
Derek Butcher 
Chris Chappell 
Dillon DeBoer 
Alex Deleon 
Nexon Dorvilus 
Roman Fernandez 
Will Grigg 
Tyler Henderson 
Cre'von LeBlanc 
James Lincoln
Braden Lyons 
Andrew Matyk
Derek Moise 
Sharrod Neasman 
Josh Orsino
Michael Scott 
Jenson Stoshak 
Andrew Stryffeler *
Lester Thomas 
Antonyo Woods 

MEN'S GOLF
Joseph Arazi *
Daniel Cavanagh 
Alex Gates
Blake Lyle *
Airik Medinis
Derron Peyton 

WOMEN'S GOLF
Kayla DeSuza *
Yumi Fujii *
Christina Langer 
Emily Peters 
Amanda Ploener 
Jacqueline Shelly * 

SAND VOLLEYBALL
Lauren D'Amato Sand Volleyball
Natalie Fraley Sand Volleyball
Andrea Galinis Sand Volleyball
Megan Knapp Sand Volleyball
Nicole Pombrio Sand Volleyball
Gabriella Pyle Sand Volleyball

MEN'S SOCCER
Patrick Darby 
Jason Fitzgerald *
Kyle Gumm *
Kai Halliday *
Joachim Hansteen 
Theo Jamilloux 
Owen McCorkle 
Elijah McDonald 
Daniel Montoya *
Josh Nolan 
Ryan Price 
Hunter Pritchard *
Ramin Rahemi 

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Ariana Alston 
Alexa Arrasate 
Alexandra Bentzon  
Lauren Berlingo 
Brooke Boland 
Haley Carifi  
Danielle Dangremond 
Claire Emslie  *
Katie Englert 
Brittney Nash 
Danelle Nguyen  
Amanda Odato 
Yazmin Ongtengco 
Lindsey Rice 
Marissa Russo  
Sophia Sanchez r
Andreina Sifontes *
Taylor Sorrels  
Sydney Tomlinson 
Carina Victoria 
Jensen Wiedmer 
Rebecca Zoltie  
Courtney Zwetsch 

SOFTBALL
Mickey Bell *
Kylee Hanson 
Whitley Herb 
Sarah Howell 
Christina Martinez  
Melissa Martinez 
Samantha Messer 
Delaney Rickey *
Lindsey Shell 
Kathryn Spack 
Jordan Stovall 
Amanda Wilson 

MEN'S SWIMMING
Richard Andrews 
Matthieu Burtez *
Brian Deegan 
Marcos Diaz 
Sidney Golliher 
Nicholas Landi *
Tucker Lewis *
Devon Neilson 
Malachi Oakes 
Torbjorn Persson  
Kameron Sipowski 
Joseph Steele 
Collier Trager  
John Walsh 
James Wesley

WOMEN'S SWIMMING
Agnes Bucz 
Rachel Crino
Katie Dodge 
Sahra El-Hamaki 
Carlee Jackson 
Anett Kovacs 
Iwona Lefanowicz 
Frida Nilsson *
Chelsea Onstott 
Hannah Roper 
Morgan Wankling *

MEN'S TENNIS
Sean Bacha *
Harrison Heysek 
Richard Meade 
Andrei Morin-Kougoucheff 

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Bianca Biglione * 
Lyndsey Boos 
Kandis Legall 
Maria Suger 
Natalia Tomaszewicz *

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Danielle Aromashodu 
Briona Hopkins 
Caitlin Jackson 
Sitia Martinez 
Lauren Walton 

VOLLEYBALL
Erika Brown 
Savannah Hicks *
Darija Sataric 
Beth Shoaff 
Jennifer St. Sume 
Katarina Stepanovic 
Kristi Tekavec 
Brianne Wojciakowski Volleyball


 

 

all-access