Athletics News
More than 150 FAU Student-Athletes Recognized by the SBC



Aug. 16, 2012

Florida Atlantic University recently had 53 student-athletes named to the Sun Belt Conference (SBC) Commissioner's List, and an additional 99 FAU student-athletes made the SBC Academic Honor Roll, following the 2011-12 school year.

In order to be named to the SBC Commissioner's List, student-athletes had to maintain at least a 3.5 grade point average (GPA) for the entire academic year, and GPA requirements of 3.0 to 3.49 to qualify for SBC's Academic Honor Roll.

FAU's women's swimming and diving had 10 student-athletes named to the Commissioner's List, and eight female members of the track team also earned this distinction.

COMMISSIONER'S LIST (53)
Baseball (2)
Sean Bukovich 5th-Year Senior Civil Engineering
Ahmed Garcia Senior Economics
Men's Basketball (1)
Jelani Floyd Grad Student Non-Profit Management
Women's Basketball (1)
Kristyn Madison Senior Accounting
Football (5)
Chase Dickinson 5th-Year Senior Civil Engineering
Nexon Dorvilus Junior Pre-Business
Jordan Sessa Senior Civil Engineering
Andrew Stryffeler Junior Political Science
Graham Wilbert Senior Exercise Science
Women's Golf (1)
Marilyne Cadieux Junior Biology
Women's Soccer (7)
Meghan Brown Senior Exercise Science
Kelly Dent Junior Accounting
Stephanie Ferro Sophomore Exercise Science
Allison Griffin Junior Biological Sciences and Anthropology
Emily Kelly Junior Psychobiology and Biological Sciences
Ellie Smith Sophomore Communication Studies
Courtney Zwetsch Junior Exercise Science
Softball (2)
Rose Gressley 5th-Year Senior Elementary Education
Lindsey Shell Freshman Exercise Science
Men's Tennis (2)
Sean Bacha Freshman Biological Sciences
Garrett Betsarakis Freshman Biological Sciences
Women's Tennis (4)
Justine Humair Junior International Business
Erika Mrazkova Senior Finance
Natasha Phillips Junior Elementary Education
Natalia Tomaszewicz Senior Criminal Justice
Men's Swimming & Diving (5)
Ronald Cortina Senior Elementary Education
Csaba Pek Senior Computer Science
Torbjorn Persson Freshman Pre-Professional Engineering
Joseph Steele Freshman Undecided
John Walsh Sophomore Ocean Engineering
Women's Swimming & Diving (10)
Stephanie Barker Senior Exercise Science
Eszter Bucz Junior Accounting
Morgan Grodesky Freshman Biological Sciences
Erin Hersey Senior Biological Sciences
Melissa Miller Senior Management
Jessica Pruitt Sophomore Elementary Education
Kellye Smith Sophomore Pre-Nursing
Jennifer Garland Senior Biological Sciences
Frida Nilsson Freshman Pre-Business
Michala Nowak Junior Exercise Science
Men's Cross Country/Track & Field (1)
Ryan Davis Junior Biology
Women's Cross Country/Track & Field (8)
Ariel Burrell Freshman Biology
Rebecca Hallam 5th-Year Senior Exercise Science
Michelle Jax Freshman Pre-Business
Deanna Loafman Senior Media and Cultural Studies
Lindsay Lucas Senior Psychology
Annalisa Myers Junior Political Science
Stacy Paton Senior Criminal Justice
Ashani Roberts Senior Finance
Volleyball (4)
Lauren Jones Freshman Biological Studies
Madison Lang Freshman Undecided
Thacilli Pereira Junior Criminal Justice
Darija Sataric Sophomore Economics
ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL (99)
Baseball (10)
R.J. Alvarez Junior Management
Ryan Garton Senior Accounting
Billy Golding Freshman Criminal Justice
Alex Hudak Senior Public Communications
Geoff Jimenez Sophomore Public Communications
Corey Keller Junior Finance
Mark Nelson Junior Finance
Nathan Pittman Junior Criminal Justice
Michael Sylvestri Senior Accounting
Chris Walkerow Freshman Pre-Business
Men's Basketball (3)
Andre Mattison Junior Sociology
Alex Tucker Senior Sociology
Kore White Senior Sociology
Women's Basketball (7)
Takia Brooks Freshman Public Safety Administration
Latavia Dempsey Sophomore Undecided
Vontrice Dennis Senior Criminal Justice
Chenise Miller Junior Criminal Justice
Viviana Peñate Senior Criminal Justice
DaLita Scott Senior Criminal Justice
Kimberly Smith Junior Social Studies Education
Football (15)
Joseph Bailey Senior Hospitality Management
Christopher Chappell Junior Criminal Justice
Alex Deleon Sophomore Pre-Nursing
Trey Dunn Sophomore Undecided
Carlton Falconer Junior Criminal Justice
Matt Garcia Junior Criminal Justice
Marcus Hagins Freshman Undecided
Brentley Harstad Senior Urban and Regional Planning
Joe Henry Freshman Undecided
Ricaldo Henry Senior Criminal Justice
Brendan Meyers Freshman Exercise Science
Keith Reaser Junior Criminal Justice
Shaheem Sutherland Sophomore Public Communications
Vinny Zaccario Senior Management and Marketing
Derek Moise Freshman Criminal Justice
Men's Golf (5)
Michael Baskovich Senior Accounting
Frank Berzanskis Junior Psychology
John Gates Sophomore Management
Morgan Hill Freshman Pre-Business
Andrew Mangini Freshman Criminal Justice
Women's Golf (2)
Kayla DeSuza Junior Biology
Brooke McPoyle Senior International Business
Women's Soccer (10)
Alexandra Bentzon Sophomore Communication Studies
Mariah Bessette Freshman Biological Sciences
Breanna Lewis Junior Social Science Education
Nina Mas Freshman Communication Studies
Camille Namba Sophomore Communication Studies
Brittney Nash Sophomore Communication Studies
Amanda Odato Freshman Pre-Business
Yazmin Ongtengco Freshman Undecided
Lindsey Rice Sophomore Exercise Science
Manon Transleau Junior Biological Sciences
Softball (9)
Alexa Ballard Freshman Biology
Stephanie Call Senior Criminal Justice
Whitley Herb Sophomore Pre-Business
Sarah Howell Freshman Pre-Nursing
Samantha Messer Freshman Pre-Nursing
Alison Milam Freshman Pre-Nursing
Samantha Smith Sophomore Civil Engineering
Carly Speerin Senior Criminal Justice
Lauren Tremblay Freshman Exercise Science
Men's Tennis (2)
Robert Dubuque  Freshman Pre-Business
Chris Janssen Sophomore Pre-Business
Women's Tennis (1)
Cassie Bergeson Senior Public Communications
Men's Swimming & Diving (4)
Mikolaj Czarnecki Senior Art: Studio
Erik Erton Sophomore Ocean Engineering
Ryan King Senior Sociology
Ty Lapinski Freshman Pre-Business
Women's Swimming & Diving (10)
Jennifer Aiello Freshman Undecided
Nadia Gargum Senior Mechanical Engineering
Alexandra Gonzalez Sophomore Pre-Nursing
Courtney Hansen Freshman Undecided
Anett Kovacs Freshman Exercise Science
Iwona Lefanowicz Freshman Pre-Business
Jonna Nyback Senior Psychology
Chelsea Onstott Sophomore Hospitality Management
Elizabeth Starke Senior International Business
Miranda Uhl Freshman Pre-Health Professions
Men's Cross Country/Track & Field (6)
Neil Coffman Sophomore Civil Engineering
Julian Gomez Freshman Pre-Professional Engineering
Mohammed Razib Senior Hospitality Management
Adam Simon Freshman Pre-Business
Michael Spegal Freshman Pre-Professional Engineering
Hunter Taylor Sophomore Pre-Business
Women's Cross Country/Track & Field (10)
Danielle Aromashodu Sophomore Exercise Science
Megan Bary Junior Social Work
Chelsea Connor Freshman Exercise Science
Tara Cripe Freshman Psychology
Tatiana David Freshman Physics Education
Caitlin Jackson Sophomore Pre-Business
Jessica Jetmore Junior Finance
Paige Lawton Freshman Pre-Business
Helen Mann Junior Public Communications
Lauren Walton Sophomore Criminal Justice
Women's Volleyball (5)
Isabelle Arboleda Junior Multimedia Studies
Chandler Hatton Freshman Psychology
Alessia Pizzoccheri Freshman Pre-Business
Sara Stoll Junior Business Management
Grace Vega Freshman Pre-Nursing
all-access