Athletics News
FAU Has 189 Student-Athletes Achieve 3.0 GPA or Greater in Spring Semester



May 31, 2012

Florida Atlantic University's athletics department has recognized 189 student-athletes for achieving a 3.0 Club academic status after earning grade point averages of 3.0 or higher for the spring 2012 semester.

Ten student-athletes were named to the President's List after earning a perfect 4.0 grade point average for the semester, while another 19 student-athletes received Dean's List recognition with a 3.5 or higher G.P.A.

A total of 91 men reached the 3.0 plateau, while 98 women members were honored. The academic accomplishment comes on the heels of 31 student-athletes graduating during the semester.

Below is a breakdown by sport of those student-athletes earning academic recognition for the spring semester (* designates President's List; + designates Dean's List).

Baseball (10): Cody Barnes, Robert Buckley, Sean Bukovich, Ahmed Garcia *+, Ryan Garton, Billy Golding, Alex Hudak, Ricky Santiago, Mike Tomasi, Chris Walkerow

Men's Basketball (5): Jelani Floyd, Andre Mattison, Richard Morrow, Dragan Sekelja, Kore White

Women's Basketball (6): Takia Brooks, Latavia Dempsey, Vontrice Dennis, Kristyn Madison, Chenise Miller, Kimberly Smith

Cheer (16): Marque Bembry, Susie Benzenhafer, Alyssa Boren, Jonann Braithwaite, Yhanic Braithwaite, Lena Brake, Emerson Danner, Lexi Edwards *+, Nicole Gile, Ivy Hussung, Michelle Isaacs, Claire Masters, Tori McCarver, Ashley Shambor, Shea Sterner, Ashley Weidner

Men's Cross Country (8): Neil Coffman, Ryan Davis *+, Julian Gomez, Mohammed Razib, Adam Simon, Michael Spegal, Hunter Taylor, Hunter Wampler

Women's Cross Country (11): all members also run indoor and outdoor track: Megan Bary +, Chelsea Connor, Tara Cripe, Rebecca Fanali, Rebecca Hallam, Michelle Jax *+, Paige Lawton, Deanna Loafman, Helen Mann, Stacy Paton, Sarah Veazey

Dance (9): Jasmin Fields, Launtia Gentles, Briann Hodovanich, Bryn Huhta, Erica Kaplan, Chelsie Pauletti, Allison Segal, Jenna Shore, Courtney Skiko

Football (34): Christopher Chappell, Marcus Cunningham, Andy Czuprynski, Alex Deleon, Chase Dickinson, Nexon Dorvilus, Trey Dunn, Carlton Falconer, Matt Garcia, Matt Gray, Marcus Hagins, Brentley Harstad, Cory Henry, Joe Henry, Ricaldo Henry, Chris Jackson, Burak Kiranlar, David Lozandier, Brendan Meyers, Derek Moise, Tony Moore, Yourhighness Morgan, Troy Niblack, Johnathon Ragoo, Keith Reaser +, DeAndre Richardson, Jordan Sessa, Winfred Strickland, Andrew Stryffeler *+, Shaheem Sutherland, Stern Vile, Graham Wilbert *+, DeAndre Williams, Demetrius Williamson

Men's Golf (7): Michael Baskovich, Frank Berzanskis, Morgan Hill, Andrew Mangini, Stephen McPoyle, Marcus Schnellenberger, Justin Thompson

Women's Golf (3): Marilyne Cadieux *+, Kayla DeSuza, Brooke McPoyle

Men's Soccer (14): Deniz Bozkurt, Karol Chorak, Jefferson Dias, Sean Gossman, Joachim Hansteen, Darnell King, Tyler McNabb, Daniel Mendes, Jacob Naumann, Martin Nesic, Michael Quinn, Gabriel Rafols, Ramin Rahemi, Roberto Rivera

Women's Soccer (20): Alexandra Bentzon, Lauren Berlingo, Meghan Brown, Kelly Dent +, Stephanie Ferro *+, Allison Griffin, Emily Kelly *+, Ashley Lantes, Breanna Lewis, Nina Mas, Camille Namba, Brittney Nash, Amanda Odato, Yazmin Ongtengco, Lindsey Rice, Marisa Russo, Amunique Scott, Ellie Smith, Manon Transleau, Courtney Zwetsch

Softball (13): Alexa Ballard, Heather Barnes, Stephanie Call, Taylor Fawbush, Sarah Howell, Samantha Messer, Alison Milam, Sara Rotunno, Lindsey Shell, Samantha Smith, Carly Speerin, Lauren Tremblay, Quincy Wilson

Men's Swimming and Diving (9): Ronald Cortina, Mikolaj Czarnecki, Erik Erton, Ryan King, Ty Lapinski, Csaba Pek, Torbjorn Persson +, Joseph Steele, John Walsh +

Women's Swimming and Diving (20): Stephanie Barker, Eszter Bucz *+, Nadia Gargum, Jennifer Garland, Alexandra Gonzalez, Morgan Grodesky, Courtney Hansen, Erin Hersey, Anett Kovacs, Melissa Miller +, Frida Nilsson +, Michala Nowak, Jonna Nyback +, Chelsea Onstott, Jessica Pruitt, Kellye Smith, Elizabeth Starke, Miranda Uhl

Men's Tennis (3): Sean Bacha, Garrett Betsarakis, Chris Janssen

Women's Tennis (6): Cassie Bergeson, Taylor Briggs, Justine Humair, Erika Mrazkova *+, Natasha Phillips, Natalia Tomaszewicz

Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track (10): Danielle Aromashodu, Ariel Burrell, Tatiana David, Caitlin Jackson, Jessica Jetmore, Lindsay Lucas, Anna-Lisa Myers, Ashani Roberts +, Emily Stetzer, Lauren Walton

Volleyball (10): Isabelle Arboleda, Chandler Hatton, Lauren Jones, Madison Lang, Thacilli Pereira, Alessia Pizzoccheri, Georgia Robinson, Darija Sataric, Sara Stoll, Grace Vega

all-access