Athletics News
Athletics Recognizes 210 `3.0+ Club' Members
Seymore from the cross country and track teams graduate in the spring of '11 and was a member of the President's and Dean's Lists

Seymore from the cross country and track teams graduate in the spring of '11 and was a member of the President's and Dean's Lists

May 27, 2011

BOCA RATON, FL -

Florida Atlantic University's athletics department has recognized 210 student-athletes for achieving a 3.0 Club academic status after earning grade point averages of 3.0 or higher for the spring 2011 semester.

Nine student-athletes were named to the President's List after earning a perfect 4.0 grade point average for the semester, while another 14 student-athletes received Dean's List recognition with a 3.5 or higher G.P.A. A total of 98 men reached the 3.0 plateau, while 112 women members were honored.

The year-end academic accomplishment comes on the heels of 74 student-athletes graduating during the academic year. The women's golf team also was recognized at the 2011 Sun Belt Conference Championship for posting the highest women's golf G.P.A. among league members in 2009-10.

Below is a breakdown by sport of those student-athletes earning academic recognition for the spring semester (* designates President's List; + designates Dean's List).

Baseball (15): Cody Barnes, Jason Boyer, Robert Buckley, Sean Bukovich, Eddie Cassidy, Raymond Church, Taylor Everist, Ahmed Garcia, Alex Hudak, Corey Keller, Jason Kitchen, Mark Nelson, Mike Ruccio, Glen Troyanowski, Devon Workman

Men's Basketball (3): Pablo Bertone, Justin Davis, Andre Mattison

Women's Basketball (6): Latavia Dempsey, Kristyn Madison, Chenise Miller, Dalita Scott, Kimberly Smith, Breana Turner

Cheer (17): Marque Bembry, Alyssa Boren, Lena Brake, Lauren Calvert, Alexis Edwards, Melyssa Ganas, Elena Gore, Emily Hanna, Michelle Isaacs, Jordan Keymont, Claire Masters, Amanda Morowski, Amanda Pelco, Courtney Rose, Stratton Smiley, Izzy Wares, Ashley Weidner

Men's Cross Country (7): Brandon Berwick, Neil Coffman, Stephen Dassin, Ryan Davis, Jordan Dopkins, Taylor Reeves, Michael Vidal

Women's Cross Country (7): all members also run indoor and outdoor track: Friederike Feil, Rebecca Hallam, Sara Kavana, Deanna Loafman, Lindsay Lucas, Vanessa Penates, Emily Seymore *+

Dance (6): Brittany Murray, Jenna Shore, Erica Kaplan, Molly Livio, Alexis Heck, Katrina Mitilenes

Football (35): Ed Alexander, Joseph Bailey, Marcus Bartels, Blake Bierman, Andrew Bolognese, Forrest Campbell, Stephen Curtis, Alex Deleon, Chase Dickinson, Nexon Dorvilus, Carlton Falconer, Matt Garcia, Brentley Harstad, Andrew Haynes, Austin Jensen, John Jones, Randell Johnson, Devonte King, David Kooi, Samuel McRoy, Glenn Merzius, Eric Minemyer, Anthony Morgan, Yourhighness Morgan, Ryan Moran, Alfred Morris, Troy Niblack, Anthony Napoltano, Jordan Sessa, Andrew Stryffeler *+, David Terrell, Graham Wilbert, DeAndre Williams, Demetrius Williamson, Tim Woods,

Men's Golf (6): Michael Baskovich, Austin Collins, Alex Gates, Kevin Hubbard, Kelly McHugh, Marcus Schnellenberger

Women's Golf (5): Elisabetta Bertini *+, Marilyne Cadieux, Kayla DeSuza *+, Brooke McPoyle, Jennifer Norton

Men's Soccer (9): Karol Chorak, Jeremy Crumpton, Kamal Cudjoe, Sky Cutler, Dominic Cutrofello, Andre McCreath, Tyler McNabb, Alan Naigeon, Ramin Rahemi

Women's Soccer (21): Alexandra Bentzon, Janelle Blake *, Meghan Brown, Allyson Buerosse, Gabriela DeVries, Kelly Dent, Stephanie Ferro, Jamie Greany, Allison Griffin, Emily Kelly, Ashley Lantes, Breanna Lewis, Alexandra Major, Camille Namba, Lindsay Rice, Sonia Richards, Jesse Shugg, Anhnhi Tran, Manon Transleau, Amanda Ward *, Courtney Zwetsch

Softball (5): Stephanie Call, Taylor Fawbush, Whitley Herb, Ashlyn Parmerter, Brittany Walker

Men's Swimming and Diving (17): Bob Booth, Adam Corbin, Ronald Cortina, Chris Cruts, Mikolaj Czarnecki, Erik Erton, Alan Forbes, Mark Gettino, Tyler Griffith, Eric Jackwin, Garret LeMon, Trevor Lowe, Csaba Pek, Rafael Pena, David Rudolf, John Walsh, Eric Williams

Women's Swimming and Diving (19): Stephanie Barker, Eszter Bucz *, Maegan Butler, Nadia Gargum, Jennifer Garland, Alexandra Gonzalez, Erin Hersey, Anastasia Ivanova, Dominique Morley, Janelle Nassim *+, Michala Nowak, Jonna Nyback, Jessica Pruitt, Jordan Rebecca Richardson, Chelsea Richie, Emily Scraggs, Kellye Smith, Kaitlin Smits *, Alicia Stevens

Men's Tennis (6): Marc Abdelnour, Ervin Garibovic, Derek Madon, Daniel Vardag, Omar El Kheshen, Marc Wakim

Women's Tennis (6): Natasha Basma, Hannah Findlay, Justine Humair *+, Erika Mrazkova *+, Natasha Phillips, Marlene Ryan

Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track (11): Danielle Aromashodu, Annakay Dennis, Brooke Guy, Caitlin Jackson, Jessica Jetmore, Kyley Jorgensen, Lexandra Mapp, Annalisa Myers, Candice Patrick, Megan Supko *+, Lauren Walton

Volleyball (9): Isabelle Arboleda, Kristyna Dzmuranova, Nicole Gerig *, Lauren Jones *+, Georgia Robinson, Darija Sataric, Sara Stoll, Joanne Marras Tate, Anne Vaughan

all-access