Skip to main content Skip to footer
FAU is Third Among 14 C-USA Members in Student-Athletes Named to C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll
April 9, 2015 BOCA RATON, Fla. -

Florida Atlantic University had 204 student-athletes earn recognition on the Conference USA Commissioner's Honor Roll for the 2014-15 academic year as announced Thursday by Commissioner Britton Banowsky. FAU's total number is up from 178 in the 2013-14 academic year and is third overall among C-USA members behind Old Dominion (261) and Rice (246). There were also 34 Owls who received the Commissioner's Academic Medal for achieving a cumulative grade point average of 3.75 or better.

"We are extremely proud of our student-athletes for constantly striving to increase their level of academic performance," said Marlon Dechausay, director of the student-athlete center for academic excellence. "This honor truly showcases the commitment from our staff, coaches and athletes to academic excellence. While we are the No. 1 public school on the list, our goal is to continue to set the bar high and actively strive toward the league's top honor."

Student-athletes named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better. A total of 2,598 student-athletes earned this recognition. 567 student-athletes earned the C-USA Commissioner's Academic Medal. 

Please see below for the list of Owl honorees.

Academic Medal Winners (34)
Raven Doyle - Women's Basketball
Matthew McFall - Men's Cross Country
Nathaly Gallego - Women's Cross Country
Brittany Garesio - Women's Cross Country
Kia Heller-Spencer - Women's Cross Country
Jasmine VanTine - Women's Cross Country
Blake Lyle - Men's Golf
Jacqueline Shelly - Women's Golf
Savannah Hicks - Sand Volleyball
Amanda McIntosh - Sand Volleyball
Hakeem Asad - Men's Soccer
Dominick Dudley - Men's Soccer
Kai Halliday - Men's Soccer
Hunter Pritchard - Men's Soccer
Petter Riedel - Men's Soccer
Gina Davis - Women's Soccer
Claire Emslie - Women's Soccer
Alex Mastrobuono - Women's Soccer
Tori VanHootegem - Women's Soccer
Kiley Southall - Softball
Matthieu Burtez - Men's Swimming
Tucker Lewis - Men's Swimming
Matthew Menendez - Men's Swimming
Aaron Spence - Men's Swimming
Olivia Bear - Women's Swimming
Kiley Kuether - Women's Swimming
Jocelyn Williams - Women's Swimming
Sean Bacha - Men's Tennis
Alexander Gitin - Men's Tennis
Bianca Biglione - Women's Tennis
Katarina Pavlovic - Women's Tennis
Berneta Boldin - Women's Track & Field
Beth Shoaff - Volleyball
Katarina Stepanovic - Volleyball

Commissioner's Honor Roll (204)

Baseball
Jose Bonilla Traverso 
Weston Clemente 
Gunnar Lambert
Brett Lashley 
Brett Maggard 
Ryan Miller 
Cody Mizelle 
Randy Oliva 
Esteban Puerta 
Tyler Rocklein 
John Sebelle 

Men's Basketball
Anthony Graves 
Javier Lacunza 
Justin Raffington 
Jackson Trapp 

Women's Basketball
Raven Doyle
Ali Gorrell 
Malia Kency
Morgan Robinson 
Kimberly Smith 
Kat Wright 

Men's Cross Country
Matthew McFall 
Josh Nicholas 
Adam Simon 
Christian Small 
Michael Vidal 

Women's Cross Country
Clare Brinkman 
Tara Cripe 
Carydaliz Fontanez
Nathaly Gallego 
Brittany Garesio 
Kia Heller-Spencer 
Hannah Neustadt 
Chloe Sell 
Amélie Svensson
Jasmine VanTine 
Liz Wellman 

Football
Reginald Bain 
Andy Bien-Aime
Brandin Bryant 
Henry Bussey
Derek Butcher 
Winston Chastang 
Marcus Cunningham 
Dillon DeBoer
Jason Driskel 
Ray Ellis 
Roman Fernandez
Joe Fischer 
Will Grigg 
Kris Harris
Michael Harrop
Greg Howell 
Greg Joseph 
James Lincoln 
Braden Lyons 
Dom Marino 
Andrew Matyk 
Daniel Michaud
Eric Minemeyer 
Derek Moise 
Sharrod Neasman
Ryan Rickel 
Devin Santana 
Landon Scheer 
Brett Seelig
Jake Stewart
Jake Stoshak 
Jerrad Ward 
Matthew Weiner 
Antonyo Woods

Men's Golf
Morgan Hill 
Blake Lyle 
Michael Perez 

Women's Golf
Katie Delango 
Yumi Fujii 
Macarena Haupt 
Christina Langer 
Jessica McMillan
Emily Peters 
Amanda Ploener 
Jacqueline Shelly 

Sand Volleyball
Emily Davidson 
Gabrielle Dischler 
Andrea Galinis 
Savannah Hicks 
Rory Manion 
Mandy McIntosh
Brittany Pellitteri 
Lexi Rhein 
Chelsey Tekavec 
Alyssa Warren

Men's Soccer
David Adejunmobi 
Luis Aranzazu 
Hakeem Asad
Kevin Byrne 
Patrick Darby 
Dominick Dudley 
Jason Fitzgerald 
Ronald Garcia 
Kai Halliday 
Theo Jamilloux 
Elijah McDonald 
Alex McLennon 
Daniel Montoya 
Albion Neziri 
Josh Nolan 
Ryan Price 
Hunter Pritchard
Petter Riedel 
Mark Simpson 
Ramon Whittaker 

Women's Soccer
Alexa Arrasate 
Brooke Boland 
Anna Brusco
Madison Caldwell 
Lucy Carter 
Katrina Cohen 
Dani Dangremond 
Gina Davis 
Sydney Drinkwater 
Claire Emslie 
Katie Englert 
Kayla Faulkner 
Alex Mastrobuono 
Amanda Odato 
Yazmin Ongtengco 
Maddie Pung 
Jade Rhodes 
Sophie Sanchez
Sydney Tomlinson 
Taylor Townsend 
Tori VanHootegem

Softball
Mickey Bell 
Tatum Buckley 
Kylee Hanson
Sarah Howell 
Christina Martinez 
Melissa Martinez 
Samantha Messer 
Alex Miller 
Delaney Rickey 
Lindsey Shell 
Kiley Southall
Amanda Wilson 

Men's Swimming
Richard Andrews 
Matthieu Burtez 
Johannes Johnston
Zachary Kitzis 
Nicholas Landi 
Tucker Lewis
Matthew Mendez 
Devon Neilson 
Malachi Oakes 
Austin Olivares 
Torbjorn Persson 
Colton Posey 
Aaron Spence 
Joseph Steele 
John Walsh 
Cole Wisecarver 

Women's Swimming
Olivia Bear 
Bridget Belcik 
Agnes Bucz 
Rachel Crino 
Megan Digulla 
Katie Dodge 
Sahra El-Hamaki 
Carlee Jackson
Anett Kovacs 
Kiley Kuether 
Iwona Lefanowicz 
Frida Nilsson 
Megan Reuter 
Hannah Roper 
Jocelyn Williams 

Men's Tennis
Sean Bacha 
Robert Dubuque 
Alexander Gitin 
Harrison Heysek 
Ignacio Jiminez-Ruiz
Andrei Morin-Kougoucheff 
Anthony Schohn 

Women's Tennis
Bianca Biglione 
Stephanie Cardullo 
Alexis Crenshaw 
Jennifer Leib 
Katarina Pavlovic 
Marisa Ruiz 
Natalia Tomaszewicz 

Women's Track & Field
Elana Ainsley 
Berneta Boldin 
Marianne Løken 
Sitia Martinez
Frida Thorsås 
Assata Trader 
Sherline Valentin 

Volleyball
Brittney Brown 
Erika Brown 
Beth Shoaff 
Katarina Stepanovic 
Michele Swope
Kristi Tekavec 
Brianne Wojciakowski

Connect with Us

Twitter

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Facebook

Facebook

Instagram

Instagram