Skip to main content Skip to footer
Record 227 FAU Student-Athletes Placed on C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll
April 6, 2017

BOCA RATON, Fla. -

Florida Atlantic University had a record 227 student-athletes named to the Conference USA (C-USA) Commissioner's Honor Roll as announced by the league on Thursday. The Owls have seen this number grow every year since FAU joined the league in 2013-14, and this year's total is up more than 10 percent from the previous year.

"Congratulations to our school-record 227 student-athletes that were named to the C-USA Commissioner's Honor Role," said Pat Chun, vice president and director of athletics. "Our student-athletes have worked diligently to create and steward a culture of academic achievement within our athletics department. This record also is a reflection of the dedication and commitment of our coaches and academic support staff towards achieving and surpassing our collective academic goals. The academic bar continues to rise at Florida Atlantic."

Student-athletes named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.  Student-athletes with a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or better also receive the Commissioner's Academic Medal. Those recipients will be announced on Friday, April 7.

The following is a complete list of the Owls' Commissioner's Honor Roll award winners.

BASEBALL (15)

Chase Coppersmith        

Aldrich De Jongh             

Tyler Frank        

Austin Langham              

Kyle Marman     

Brad Mathiowetz            

Christopher Moore        

Dylan O'Connell              

Pedro Pages      

Esteban Puerta

Steven Revilla   

Michael Ruff     

Jared Shouppe  

Benton Siegel   

Nicholas Swan  

 

MEN'S BASKETBALL (8)

Frank Booker    

Devorious Brown            

Jeantal Cylla      

Jesse Hill             

Jailyn Ingram     

William Pfister  

Nick Rutherford

Gerdarius Troutman       

 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (9)

Jacey Bailey       

Raven Doyle      

Julia Jenike        

Malia Kency       

Katelyn O'Reilly              

Tyana Robinson               

Alexis Shannon

Kat Wright         

Nika Zyryanova 

 

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (8)

Luke Dewlow    

Juan Felipe        

John Marting    

Cory Moogerfeld             

John Przygocki  

Ross Rabalais    

Lachlan Shiver  

Jonathan Werble             

 

FOOTBALL (30)

Bryan Beck        

Ean Biancardi    

Davon Brown    

Tyrone Brown   

James Brunson

Harrison Bryant               

Tyler Cameron  

Dante Cousart   

Dillon DeBoer   

Jason Driskel     

Roman Fernandez          

Gerald Hearns  

Jordan Helm      

Greg Joseph      

John Mitchell    

Matthew Murphy           

Shalom Ogbonda            

Jacob Pino         

John Raine         

Landon Scheer  

Sidney Smith     

Jake Stoshak     

Cameron Syblis

AJ Turman          

Jerrad Ward      

Matthew Weiner            

Louis Wessel     

Kerrith Whyte   

Raekwon Williams          

Antonyo Woods              

 

MEN'S GOLF (7)

Eric DeKarski     

Brian Dolehide

Adam Friedman              

Yuki Fujii            

Ricky Hendler   

Kristian Perry    

Sully Zagerman 

 

WOMEN'S GOLF (8)

Tai Barber          

Daniella Castaneda        

Emily Faulkner  

Jennifer Keim    

Heather Netti   

Kadi Pallastrone              

Arielle Roberts  

Liza Weisman    

 

BEACH VOLLEYBALL (13)

Jazmine Barker 

Ashlan Cunningham       

Gabrielle Dischler           

Lauren Galinis   

Samantha Gott

Nicole Grant      

Jessalyn Kinlaw

Candace Lacour

Julia Lewkowicz               

Megan McGrath              

Megan Rice       

Beth Shoaff       

Kara Van Nice   

 

MEN'S SOCCER (13)

Luis Aranzazu    

Rafael Arcila      

Alvaro Campuzano         

Jason Fitzgerald               

Kyle Fries           

Harrison Fuster

Thomas Gallitz  

Phillip Hitpass   

Douglas Landvik              

Thomas Nolan  

Oliver Powers   

Carlos Sanchis   

Christian Williams           

 

WOMEN'S SOCCER (19)

Marli Batiste     

Erica Burt           

Madison Caldwell           

Lucy Carter        

Danielle Dangremond   

Sydney Drinkwater         

Katelyn Godoy  

Kelly Harris        

Maria Hasler     

Alexandra Mastrobuono              

Alexandra Maxson          

Jessica Monteiro             

Jennifer Ocampo            

Mary O'Hara     

Madeline Pung

Abigail Ribas     

Meredith Roberts           

Sophie Sanchez

Pernille Velta    

 

SOFTBALL (17)

Kaitlyn Burke    

Summer Damiano           

Fayth Davis        

Christina Deibel

Katie Flanagan  

Kylee Hanson    

Samantha Lageyre          

Christina Martinez          

Melissa Martinez            

Alex Miller         

Madisyn Palmer              

Amanda Peck    

Delaney Rickey

Carolyn Rosa     

Lauren Whitt     

Sami Williams    

Amanda Wilson

 

MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (11)

Phillip Crouch III              

Connor Hodges

Mitchell Irwin   

Marco Leo         

Matthew Menendez       

Michael Rahrig 

Connor Smoak  

Aaron Spence   

Shawn String     

Cole Wisecarver              

Jason Woodburn             

 

WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (19)

Rebecca Battles

Bridget Belcik    

Lauren Beyer    

Malvina Catalano            

Alexis DeLisle    

Melanie Doan   

Alexa Elkins        

Bailey Grabenhorst        

Holly Hopson    

Brooke Johnson              

Sharon Kok        

Kiley Kuether    

Lydia Musleh    

Megan Reuter  

Hannah Roper  

Savannah Sawyers          

Emily Summa    

Kelsey Witkay   

Danielle Zacharias           

 

MEN'S TENNIS (9)

Stefan Burnett  

Gabriel Carvajal               

Remi Chancerel               

Alexander Gitin

Ignacio Jimenez 

Andrei Morin-Kougoucheff         

Gerald Nickerson            

Anthony Schohn             

Arthur Stefani   

 

WOMEN'S TENNIS (6)

Bianca Biglione 

Jennifer Leib     

Naiya Oden       

Alisa Rudenko   

Heather Walton

Jazz Whittaker   

 

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY (24)

Berneta Boldin

Brooke Butterfield          

Jala Elbiali          

Angelique Francois         

Johanna Freeman           

Fasheba Funeus

Jamika Glades   

Cianna Gopie    

Bethany Hardcastle        

Christina Humphries       

Emily Ludwig     

Sitia Martinez   

Amber Maxwell               

Christina Schultz             

Chloe Sell           

Cassidy Smith   

Georgina Summers        

Frida Thorsas    

Assata Trader    

Maggie Tulin     

Sherline Valentin             

Jasmine Van Tine            

Anna-Catherine Wasser               

Elizabeth Wellman          

 

VOLLEYBALL (11)

Alex Cardona    

Marcella De Vuono         

Gabrielle Dixon

Cailea Gibbs       

Emily Hise          

Sigourney Kame              

Ivone Martinez 

Maja Ristic         

Nathalie Rosado              

Kristi Tekavec    

Brianne Wojciakowski   

 

Connect with Us

Twitter

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Facebook

Facebook

Instagram

Instagram