Athletics News
More than 220 FAU Student-Athletes Earn a GPA of 3.0 or Greater for Fall 2013 Semester



Jan. 15, 2014

BOCA RATON, Fla. (January 15, 2014) - Florida Atlantic University's athletics department has recognized 222 student-athletes for earning a grade point averages of 3.0 or greater for the fall 2013 semester.

14 student-athletes were named to the president's list after earning a perfect 4.0 GPA for fall 2013 and 30 received dean's list recognition with a minimum GPA of 3.5. A total of 99 men and 123 women achieved a 3.0 GPA or greater.

Below is a breakdown by sport of those student-athletes earning academic recognition for fall 2013 (* designates president's list; + designates dean's list).

Football (34): Joshua Orsino, Daron Washington Jr., William Grigg III, Brandon Henderson, Robert Miller, Jimmie Colley III, Austin Bland, Mohammad Farah, Jaquez Johnson, Anthony Hamilton, Alexander Deleon, Lester Thomas, Robert Lohnes, Marcus Hagins, Anthony Moore, Tony Thomas, Michael Scott, Christopher Jackson, Chris Chappell, Nexon Dorvilus, Marcus Cunningham, Brandin Bryant, Derek Moise, James Lincoln, Andrew Matyk, Vincent Davino, Dillon DeBoer, Braden Lyons, Eric Minemyer, Roman Fernandez, Shaheem Sutherland, Antonyo Woods+, Andrew Stryffeler*+, Joshua Ballesteros

Cheer (10): Suzanne Benzenhafer, Sarita Bienvenu, Blake Bierman, Emily Hanna, Devon Harrell, Michelle Isaccs, Amanda Johnson, Sydney Robinson, Ashley Weidner, Courtney Wezkiewicz

Dance (9): Kaitlyn Alise, Noel Armstrong, Jordan Bates, Jenna Damiano, Rebecca Desjarlais, Sasha Gerbrandt, Erica Kaplan, Chelsie Pauletti, Allsion Segal

Volleyball and Sand Volleyball (14): Savannah Hicks, Darija Sataric+, Jennifer St. Sume, Katarina Stepanovic, Erika Brown, Kristi Tekavec, Brianne Wojciakowski, Andrea Galinis, Mary Beth Shoaff, Nicole Pombrio, Lauren D'Amato, Megan Knapp, Gabriella Pyle, Natalie Fraley

Baseball (17): Kevin Alexander, Jose Bonilla Traverso, Anthony Campanella, Drew Jackson, Brett Maggard, David McKay, Levi Meyer, Kyle Miller, Nicholas Mizelle, Reily Monkman, Daniel Murray, Reid Neal*+, Esteban Puerta, Tyler Rocklein, John Sebelle, Jeremy Strawn, Nicholas Worrall

Softball (18): Micaela Bell, Kylee Hanson, Whitley Herb, Sarah Howell, Shelby Knox, Laura Mann, Shannen Marchu, Christina Martinez, Melissa Martinez, Samantha Messer, Virginia Pender, Delaney Rickey+, Sara Rotunno, Lindsey Shell, Kathryn Spack, Jordan Stovall, Carnesha Thompson, Amanda Wilson

Men's Basketball (5): Pablo Bertone, Cody Cohen*+, Javier Lacunza, Justin Raffington, Dragan Sekelja

Women's Basketball (7): Latavia Dempsey, Raven Doyle+, Alison Gorrell, Kelsey Proctor, Morgan Robinson, Kimberly Smith, Kat Wright

Men's Cross Country (4): Adam Simon, Neil Coffman, Christian Small, Michael Vidal

Women's Cross Country (13): Kia Heller-Spencer*+, Brittany Garesio+, Nathaly Gallego, Tia-Rose Raymond, Emily Olson, Tara Cripe, Hannah Neustadt, Marla Keyes, Katherine Parry, Clare Brinkman, Kimberly Jones, Ann Cooper, Danielle Dunn

Men's Golf (5): John Gates, Morgan Hill, Blake Lyle*+, Airik Medinis+, Robert Peyton

Women's Golf (8): Kayla DeSuza*+, Yumi Fujii, Christina Langer, Mary Leen, Nicole Marino, Emily Peters, Amanda Ploener, Jacquline Shelly*+

Men's Soccer (15): Patrick Darby, Jason Fitzgerald, Ronald Garcia-Hernandez, Sean Gossman, Kyle Gumm, Kai Halliday*+, Joachim Hansteen+, Theo Jamilloux, Elijah McDonald, Daniel Montoya+, Thomas Nolan, Ryan Price, Hunter Pritchard+, Michael Quinn, Ramin Rahemi

Women's Soccer (23): Ariana Alston, Alexa Arrasate, Lauren Berlingo*+, Brooke Boland, Haley Carifi*+, Danielle Dangremond+, Claire Emslie*+, Kaitlin Englert, Kalli Krivdo, Olivia MBala, Brittney Nash, Danelle Nguyen, Amanda Odato, Yazmin Ongtengco, Lindsey Rice, Sophia Sanchez, Andreina Sifontes+, Taylor Sorrels, Sydney Tomlinson, Carina Victoria, Jensen Wiedmer, Rebecca Zoltie, Courtney Zwetsch

Men's Swimming and Diving (14): Richard Andrews, Burtez Matthieu*+, Brian Deegan, Marcos Diaz, Nicholas Landi+, Tucker Lewis+, Alexander Neilson, Malachi Oakes, Torbjorn Persson, Kameron Sipowski, Joseph Steele, Collier Trager, John Walsh, James Wesley

Women's Swimming and Diving (12): Agnes Bucz, Rachel Crino+, Katie Dodge*+, Sahra El-Hamaki, Carlee Jackson, Abigail King, Anett Kovacs, Iwona Lefanowicz, Frida Nilsson+, Chelsea Onstott, Hannah Roper, Morgan Wankling

Men's Tennis (4): Sean Bacha, Robert Dubuque, Harrison Heysek, Andrei Morin-Kougoucheff

Women's Tennis (4): Bianca Biglione*+, Lyndsey Boos, Kandis Legall, Natalia Tomaszewicz+

Track (6): Danielle Aromashadu, Sitia Martinez, Lauren Walton, Tanisha Coppin, Briona Hopkins, Caitlin Jackson

all-access