Athletics News
More than 250 FAU Student-Athletes Earn a GPA of 3.0 or Greater for Fall 2012 Semester
Graduates


Graduates

Jan. 11, 2013

BOCA RATON, Fla. - Florida Atlantic University's athletics department has recognized 255 student-athletes for earning a grade point averages of 3.0 or greater for the fall 2012 semester.

Nine student-athletes were named to the president's list after earning a perfect 4.0 GPA for fall 2012 and 15 received dean's list recognition with a minimum GPA of 3.5. A total of 139 men and 116 women achieved a 3.0 GPA or greater.

Below is a breakdown by sport of those student-athletes earning academic recognition for fall 2012 (* designates president's list; + designates dean's list).

Baseball (15): Kevin Alexander, Gabriel Aurrecoechea, Conlan Keller, Corey Keller +, Alex Koji, Domenick Mancini, Seth McGarry, Levi Meyer, Mark Nelson, Nathan Pittman, Esteban Puerta, Tyler Rocklein, Dylan Siegel, Cain Spangler, Michael Sylvestri

Men's Basketball (7): Pablo Bertone, Javier Lacunza, Jordan McCoy, Kelvin Penn, Justin Raffington, Dragan Sekelja, Jackson Trapp

Women's Basketball (7): Latavia Dempsey, Chenise Miller, Jasmine Queen, Morgan Robinson, Shanequa Schrouder, Kimberly Smith, Breana Turner

Men's Cross Country (9): Neil Coffman, Ryan Davis, Eric Kessler, Adam Simon, Charles Skord *+, Christian Small, Michael Spegal, Hunter Taylor, Hunter Wampler

Women's Cross Country and Track (24): Danielle Aromashodu, Megan Bary *+, Ariel Burrell, Katey CoDyre, Chelsea Connor, Tara Cripe, Kia Heller-Spencer, Madison Hovell, Caitlin Jackson, Meghan Jennerjahn, Jessica Jetmore, Sara Kavana, Helen Mann, Kathryn Moschouris, Anna-Lisa Myers, Hannah Neustadt, Stacy Paton, Candice Patrick, Tia-Rose Raymond, Zoe Rodriguez, Chloe Sell, Ashley Stewart, Sarena Jade Volante, Lauren Walton, Kimberly Jones

Cheer (11): Susie Benzenhafer, Emerson Danner, Emily Hanna, Michelle Isaacs *+, Katie Jones, Nina Medyk, Chad Mills, Jordan Schultz, Natalie Scott, Shea Sterner, Ashley Weidner

Dance (9): Jenna Damiano, Sasha Gerbrandt, Bryn Huhta, Erica Kaplan *+, Molly Livio, Chelsie Pauletti, Brittney Roberts, Emily Salvi, Jenna Shore

Football (36): Jonathan Alvarez, Mitch Anderson, Joseph Bailey, David Baptiste, Blake Bierman, Shane Blair, Brandin Bryant, Paul Cecere, Christopher Chappell, Marcus Cunningham, Andrew Czuprynski, Vinny Davino, Dillon DeBoer, Nexon Dorvilus, Isaac Edwards, Joseph Fischer, Damian Fortner, Michael Harrop, Brentley Harstad, Timothy Haynes, Ricaldo Henry, David Hinds, Cre'von LeBlanc, Robert Lohnes, Eric Minemyer, Yourhighness Morgan, Josh Orsino, Anthony Russell, Jordan Sessa, Winfred Strickland, Andrew Stryffeler *+, Shaheem Sutherland, Graham Wilbert, Demetrius Williamson, Martin Wright, Vincent Zaccario

Men's Golf (6): Joseph Arazi, Frank Berzanskis, John Gates, Lawrence Hoch, Airik Medinis+, Derron Peyton

Women's Golf (3): Marilyne Cadieux +, Kayla DeSuza, Emily Peters+

Men's Soccer (13): Deniz Bozkurt, Karol Chorak, Kyle Curinga, Patrick Darby, Jefferson Dias, Joachim Hansteen, Colton Johnson-Drymon, Sergio Licona, Tyler McNabb, Daniel Mendes, Daniel Montoya, Scott Power, Ramin Rahemi

Women's Soccer (17): Lauren Berlingo, Danielle Dangremond, Kelly Dent, Claire Emslie +, Natalia Hernandez, Ashley Lantes, Breanna Lewis, Nina Mas, Sammie Mathews, Brittney Nash, Amanda Odato, Yazmin Ongtengco, Marisa Russo, Ellie Smith, Taylor Sorrels, Manon Transleau, Courtney Zwetsch

Softball (8): Stephanie Call, Taylor Fawbush, Shelby Knox, Christina Martinez, Melissa Martinez, Samantha Messer, Kathryn Spack, Lauren Tremblay

Men's Swimming and Diving (11): Matthieu Burtez, Mikolaj Czarnecki, Javier Diaz, Sidney Golliher, Steven Mandel, Joseph Steele, Luke Terrill, John Walsh, James Wesley, Eric Williams, Steven Wright

Women's Swimming and Diving (16): Agnes Bucz, Eszter Bucz *+, Rachel Crino, Katie Dodge, Nadia Gargum, Alexandra Gonzalez, Morgan Grodesky, Kelsey Hoffman, Carlee Jackson, Talisa Lanoe, Iwona Lefanowicz, Kristin Martin, Brenna Merrill, Frida Nilsson, Michala Nowak *+, Chelsea Onstott, Kendra Prutton, Nikole Reich, Breanna Selts, Casey Williams, Kelsea Yarnell

Men's Tennis (4): Sean Bacha +, Chris Janssen, Will Neuner, Matthew Samberg

Women's Tennis (4): Natalie Navarro, Natasha Phillips *+, Tiffany Superstein, Natalia Tomaszewicz

Volleyball and Sand Volleyball(11): Megan Evans, Lauren Jones *+, Jelena Jovanovic, Cintia Nightingale, Thacilli Pereira, Alessia Pizzoccheri, Nicole Pombrio, Gabriella Pyle, Darija Sataric, Jennifer St. Sume, Sara Stoll

all-access