Athletics News
More than 180 FAU Student-athletes Achieve 3.0 GPA or Greater for Fall 2011 Semester



Jan. 6, 2012

Florida Atlantic University’s athletics department has recognized 183 student-athletes for achieving a 3.0 Club academic status after earning grade point averages of 3.0 or higher for the fall 2011 semester.

Eight student-athletes were named to the President's List after earning a perfect 4.0 grade point average for the semester, while another 24 student-athletes received Dean's List recognition with a 3.5 or higher G.P.A., an increase of 10 from the previous semester.

A total of 95 men reached the 3.0 plateau, while 88 women members were honored. The academic accomplishment comes on the heels of 22 student-athletes graduating during the semester.

Below is a breakdown by sport of those student-athletes earning academic recognition for the spring semester (* designates President's List; + designates Dean's List).

Baseball (18): Hugh Adams, R.J. Alvarez, Sean Bukovich, Joey Burkhalter, Ahmed Garcia, Ryan Garton, Billy Golding, Alex Hudak, Geoff Jimenez, Corey Keller, Mark Nelson, Nathan Pittman, Kenny Sharpe, Dylan Seigel, Jeremy Strawn, Michael Sylvestri, Chris Walkerow, Devon Workman

Men's Basketball (6): Jelani Floyd, Andre Mattison, Jordan McCoy, Raymond Taylor, Alex Tucker, Kore White

Women's Basketball (8): Takia Brooks, Vontrice Dennis, Kristyn Madison +, Chenise Miller, Viviana Peñate, Dalita Scott, Kimberly Smith, Breana Turner

Cheer (15): Alyssa Boren, Allison Bowman, Johan Braithwaite, Yhanic Braithwaite, Lena Brake, Alexis Edwards *+, Brittany Finn, Nicole Giles, Michelle Isaacs, Claire Masters, Victoria McCarver, Courtney Rose *+, Ashley Shambor, Shea Sterner, Kelsey Whitaker

Men's Cross Country (5): Ryan Davis, Julian Gomez, Mohammed Razib, Adam Simon, Michael Spegal

Women's Cross Country (14): all members also run indoor and outdoor track: Chelsea Connor, Tara Cripe, Maria Evans *, Jennifer Frame *+, Rebecca Hallam *+, Michelle Jax +, Paige Lawton, Deanna Loafman, Lindsay Lucas, Helen Mann, Stacy Paton *+, Candice Patrick, Vanessa Penates, Sarah Veazey

Dance (8): Jenna Damiano, Rebecca Desjarlais, Launtia Gentles, Briann Hodovanich, Bryn Huhta, Erica Kaplan, Zoe McDaniel, Brittany Murray

Football (32): Joseph Bailey, Marcus Bartels, Christopher Chappell, Dino Cox, Alex Deleon, Chase Dickinson, Nexon Dorvilus, Trey Dunn, Carlton Falconer, Javaris Giles, Erik Hansen, Brentley Harstad, Nicardo Henry, Ricaldo Henry, David Huntt, Austin Jensen, Max Karrick, Derek Moise, Alfred Morris, Brendan Myers, Chris Newbold, Josh Olmann, Connor Page, Tim Raber, Eamon Ryan, Stephen Schoewe, Jordan Sessa, Andrew Stryffeler *+, Shaheem Sutherland, Graham Wilbert, Martin Wright, Vinny Zaccario

Men's Golf (6): Michael Baskovich, Frank Berzanskis, Alex Gates, Morgan Hill, Andrew Mangini, Kelly McHugh

Women's Golf (4): Marilyne Cadieux *+, Kayla DeSuza, Nicole Marino, Brooke McPoyle

Men's Soccer (12): William Castaldo, Sky Cutler, Jefferson Dias, Joachim Hansteen +, Darnell King, Andre McCreath, Martin Nesic, Scott Power, Gabriel Rafols, Ramin Rahemi, Alex Royer

Women's Soccer (16): Alexandra Bentzon, Mariah Bessette, Meghan Brown, Gabriela DeVries, Kelly Dent +, Stephanie Ferro, Allison Griffin, Emily Kelly, Breanna Lewis, Camille Namba, Brittany Nash, Amanda Odato, Lindsay Rice, Ellie Smith, Manon Transleau, Courtney Zwetsch

Softball (8): Alexa Ballard, Stephanie Call, Rose Gressley, Whitley Herb, Alison Milam, Lindsey Shell, Samantha Smith, Jordan Stovall

Men's Swimming and Diving (12): David Berlin, Austin Coleman, Ronald Cortina, Mikolaj Czarnecki, Nick Delong, Erik Erton, Ryan King, Ty Lapinski, Csaba Pek, Torbjorn Persson +, Joseph Steele, John Walsh

Women's Swimming and Diving (16): Jennifer Aiello, Stephanie Barker *+, Eszter Bucz *, Maegan Butler *, Nadia Gargum, Jennifer Garland, Alexandra Gonzalez, Morgan Grodesky *, Erin Hersey *, Melissa Miller, Frida Nilsson *, Michala Nowak, Jonna Nyback, Jessica Pruitt, Kellye Smith, Miranda Uhl

Men's Tennis (4): Sean Bacha *+, Garrett Betsarakis, Robert Dubuque, Chris Janssen

Women's Tennis (6): Natasha Basma, Cassie Bergeson, Justine Humair +, Erika Mrazkova *+, Natasha Phillips, Natalia Tomaszewicz

Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track (7): Ariel Burrell, Tatiana David, Jessica Jetmore, Anna-Lisa Myers, Ashani Roberts, Emily Stetzer +, Lauren Walton

Volleyball (9): Isabelle Arboleda, Chandler Hatton, Lauren Jones, Madison Lang +, Joanne Marras Tate +, Kristen Norfleet +, Thacilli Pereira, Darija Sataric, Grace Vega

all-access